Kruger: Difference between revisions
(From battle analysis with Kruger in Set 3, he always leads with Ambipom and Drapion.) |
|||
(43 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
games={{pkmn|Battle Revolution}} | | games={{pkmn|Battle Revolution}} | | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Colosseum Master Kruger''' (Japanese: '''コロシアムマスター ルトガー''' ''Colosseum Master Rutger'') is the ninth Colosseum leader in {{g|Battle Revolution}}, and the third and final | '''Colosseum Master Kruger''' (Japanese: '''コロシアムマスター ルトガー''' ''Colosseum Master Rutger'') is the ninth Colosseum leader in {{g|Battle Revolution}}, and the third and final {{tc|Colosseum Master}}. He is the head of [[Courtyard Colosseum]]. His rose corsage, an item found on his suit, can be won in Neon Colosseum. He is the only character in the games to have the {{DL|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer class}} '''Master Senior''' (Japanese: '''マスターシニア''' ''Master Senior''). | ||
Kruger also | After the {{player}} beats {{g|Battle Revolution}}, Courtyard Colosseum turns into a 100-Trainer challenge called '''Survival Battle'''. Kruger is the 100th and final opponent; he also appears every ten battles other than his final appearance. Every time he appears the number of Pokémon each Trainer has increases by one, until each Trainer has four Pokémon. In these battles, his Trainer class becomes '''Survival King''' (Japanese: '''サバイバルキング''' ''Survival King''). | ||
Kruger is the only Colosseum Master based on one of the [[Model]]s the player can be (the Muscle Man's design, excluding clothes), complete with the Muscle Man's Sports Tape; despite having the Muscle Man's Face, he is a Colosseum Master, rather than a {{tc|Colosseum Leader}}. However, he is still based on a model exclusive to him, evidenced by different animations. | |||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
===Courtyard | ===Courtyard Colosseum=== | ||
{{Party|color={{ground color light}}|bordercolor={{poison color}}|headcolor=EEEEEE | ====Lv. 30 Open==== | ||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{ground color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{poison color}} | |||
|headcolor=EEEEEE | |||
|sprite=Kruger.png{{!}}40px | |sprite=Kruger.png{{!}}40px | ||
|prize= | |prize=[[Poké Coupon|N/A]] | ||
|class=Colosseum Master | |class=Colosseum Master | ||
|name=Kruger | |name=Kruger | ||
Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
|location=Courtyard Colosseum | |location=Courtyard Colosseum | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6 | ||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=207 | |||
|pokemon=Gligar | |||
|ability=Hyper Cutter | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=30+ | |||
|type1=Ground|type2=Flying | |||
|held=Soft Sand | |||
|move1=Earthquake|move1type=Ground|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Cross Poison|move2type=Poison|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=X-Scissor|move3type=Bug|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=U-turn|move4type=Bug|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=247 | |||
|pokemon=Pupitar | |||
|ability=Shed Skin | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=30+ | |||
|type1=Rock|type2=Ground | |||
|held=Muscle Band | |||
|move1=Stone Edge|move1type=Rock|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Thrash|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Crunch|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=071 | ||
|pokemon=Victreebel | |||
|ability=Chlorophyll | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=30+ | |||
|type1=Grass|type2=Poison | |||
|held=Poison Barb | |||
|move1=Sludge Bomb|move1type=Poison|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Sleep Powder|move2type=Grass|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Magical Leaf|move3type=Grass|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Gastro Acid|move4type=Poison|move4cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ground color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=444 f | |||
|pokemon=Gabite | |||
|ability=Sand Veil | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=30+ | |||
|type1=Dragon|type2=Ground | |||
|held=Dragon Fang | |||
|move1=Dragon Rush|move1type=Dragon|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Slash|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Iron Tail|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Sandstorm|move4type=Rock|move4cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=317 | ||
|pokemon=Swalot | |||
|ability=Liquid Ooze | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=30+ | |||
|type1=Poison | |||
|held=Wise Glasses | |||
|move1=Gunk Shot|move1type=Poison|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Protect|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Ice Beam|move3type=Ice|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Hyper Beam|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Special | |||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=237 | ||
|pokemon=Hitmontop | |||
|ability=Technician | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=30+ | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|held=Expert Belt | |||
|move1=Triple Kick|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Aerial Ace|move2type=Flying|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Mach Punch|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Feint|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
| | After defeating Kruger for the first time, he can be rebattled in the Courtyard Colosseum before beating the [[Stargazer Colosseum]]. The 6 Pokémon in his team are predominantly {{t|Dark}} and {{t|Ghost}} types. He always summons a Dark-type Pokémon first and always summons a Ghost-type Pokémon last. | ||
===Stargazer Colosseum=== | |||
====Masters Battle Set 3==== | |||
Kruger always leads with {{p|Ambipom}} and {{p|Drapion}}. | |||
}} | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
{{Party|color={{ground color light}}|bordercolor={{poison color}}|headcolor=EEEEEE | |color={{ground color light}} | ||
|bordercolor={{poison color}} | |||
|headcolor=EEEEEE | |||
|sprite=Kruger.png{{!}}40px | |sprite=Kruger.png{{!}}40px | ||
|prize= | |prize=[[Poké Coupon|N/A]] | ||
|class= | |class=Master Senior | ||
|name=Kruger | |name=Kruger | ||
|game=PBR | |game=PBR | ||
|location=Stargazer Colosseum | |location=Stargazer Colosseum | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6 | ||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ndex=452 | |||
|pokemon=Drapion | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Poison|type2=Dark | |||
|gender=both | |||
|held=Scope Lens | |||
|ability=Sniper | |||
|move1=Cross Poison|move1type=Poison|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Cross Poison|move1type=Poison|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move2= | |move2=Swords Dance|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | ||
|move3= | |move3=Night Slash|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | ||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=424 | |||
|pokemon=Ambipom | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|gender=both | |||
|held=Lansat Berry | |||
|ability=Technician | |||
|move1=Shadow Claw|move1type=Ghost|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Fling|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Protect|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | |||
|move4=Fake Out|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
| | |ndex=430 | ||
|move1= | |pokemon=Honchkrow | ||
|move4= | |level=50 | ||
|type1=Dark|type2=Flying | |||
|gender=both | |||
| | |held=Focus Sash | ||
|ability= | |ability=Super Luck | ||
|move1=Drill Peck|move1type=Flying|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Sucker Punch|move2type=Dark|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Night Slash|move3type=Dark|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ground color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=435 | |||
|pokemon=Skuntank | |||
|ability=Aftermath | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Poison|type2=Dark | |||
|gender=both | |||
|held=Shuca Berry | |||
|move1=Night Slash|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | |move1=Night Slash|move1type=Dark|move1cat=Physical | ||
|move3= | |move2=Focus Energy|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | ||
|move3=Slash|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Explosion|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=068 | |||
|pokemon=Machamp | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Fighting | |||
|gender=both | |||
|held=Toxic Orb | |||
|ability=Guts | |||
|move1=Cross Chop|move1type=Fighting|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Facade|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Physical | |||
|move3=Stone Edge|move3type=Rock|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=308 | ||
|pokemon=Medicham | |||
| | |ability=Pure Power | ||
| | |level=50 | ||
| | |type1=Fighting|type2=Psychic | ||
|gender=both | |||
|held=Salac Berry | |||
|move1=Psycho Cut|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Psych Up|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Reversal|move3type=Fighting|move3cat=Physical | |||
|move4=Endure|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
====Masters Battle Set 7==== | |||
{{Party/Single | |||
|color={{ground color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{poison color}} | |||
|headcolor=EEEEEE | |||
{{Party|color={{ground color light}}|bordercolor={{poison color}}|headcolor=EEEEEE | |||
|sprite=Kruger.png{{!}}40px | |sprite=Kruger.png{{!}}40px | ||
|prize= | |prize=[[Poké Coupon|N/A]] | ||
|class= | |class=Master Senior | ||
|name=Kruger | |name=Kruger | ||
|game=PBR | |game=PBR | ||
|location=Stargazer Colosseum | |location=Stargazer Colosseum | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6 | ||
}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=378 | |||
|pokemon=Regice | |||
|ability=Clear Body | |||
|held=Leftovers | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Ice | |||
|move1=Ice Beam|move1type=Ice|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Protect|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Thunderbolt|move3type=Electric|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Explosion|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical | |||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=380 | ||
|pokemon=Latias | |||
|ability=Levitate | |||
|held= | |||
|level=50 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|type1=Dragon|type2=Psychic | |||
|move1=Dragon Pulse|move1type=Dragon|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Psychic|move2type=Psychic|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Shadow Ball|move3type=Ghost|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status | |||
}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=145 | ||
|move2= | |pokemon=Zapdos | ||
|ability=Pressure | |||
|held=Charti Berry | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Thunderbolt|move1type=Electric|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Hidden Power|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Special | |||
|move3=Extrasensory|move3type=Psychic|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Protect|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Status}} | |||
{{Party/Div|color={{ground color}}}} | |||
|{{Pokémon/4 | |||
|ndex=485 | |||
|pokemon=Heatran | |||
|ability=Flash Fire | |||
|held=Shuca Berry | |||
|level=50 | |||
|gender=female | |||
|type1=Fire|type2=Steel | |||
|move1=Magma Storm|move1type=Fire|move1cat=Special | |||
|move2=Protect|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Flash Cannon|move3type=Steel|move3cat=Special | |||
|move4=Explosion|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=377 | ||
|move2= | |pokemon=Regirock | ||
|move3= | |ability=Clear Body | ||
|held=Quick Claw | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Rock | |||
|move1=Stone Edge|move1type=Rock|move1cat=Physical | |||
|move2=Protect|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | |||
|move3=Explosion|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Physical}} | |||
| | |{{Pokémon/4 | ||
|ability= | |ndex=482 | ||
|pokemon=Azelf | |||
| | |ability=Levitate | ||
|held=Salac Berry | |||
|level=50 | |||
| | |type1=Psychic | ||
| | |move1=Imprison|move1type=Psychic|move1cat=Status | ||
|move3= | |move2=Endure|move2type=Normal|move2cat=Status | ||
|move4= | |move3=Protect|move3type=Normal|move3cat=Status | ||
}} | |move4=Explosion|move4type=Normal|move4cat=Physical}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
{{PBR}} | ==Names== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{ground color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{poison color}}" | |||
|- | |||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | Language | |||
! Name | |||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Japanese | |||
| ルトガー ''Rutger'' | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| English, French | |||
| Kruger | |||
| Similar to Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Patrizio | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Ercole | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Sebastián | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{PBR}}<br> | |||
{{Project CharacterDex notice}} | |||
[[Category:Battle Revolution characters | [[Category:Battle Revolution characters]] | ||
[[Category:Colosseum Leaders]] | |||
[[Category:Colosseum Leaders | [[Category:Trainers with unique classes]] | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[de:Patrizio]] | [[de:Patrizio]] | ||
[[ja:ルトガー]] | [[ja:ルトガー]] | ||
[[zh:魯德格]] |
Revision as of 15:17, 31 March 2016
Kruger ルトガー Rutger | |
Art from PBR | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Eye color | Green |
Hair color | Black |
Hometown | Pokétopia |
Region | Unknown |
Trainer class | Colosseum Master |
Generation | IV |
Games | Battle Revolution |
Colosseum Master Kruger (Japanese: コロシアムマスター ルトガー Colosseum Master Rutger) is the ninth Colosseum leader in Pokémon Battle Revolution, and the third and final Colosseum Master. He is the head of Courtyard Colosseum. His rose corsage, an item found on his suit, can be won in Neon Colosseum. He is the only character in the games to have the Trainer class Master Senior (Japanese: マスターシニア Master Senior).
After the player beats Pokémon Battle Revolution, Courtyard Colosseum turns into a 100-Trainer challenge called Survival Battle. Kruger is the 100th and final opponent; he also appears every ten battles other than his final appearance. Every time he appears the number of Pokémon each Trainer has increases by one, until each Trainer has four Pokémon. In these battles, his Trainer class becomes Survival King (Japanese: サバイバルキング Survival King).
Kruger is the only Colosseum Master based on one of the Models the player can be (the Muscle Man's design, excluding clothes), complete with the Muscle Man's Sports Tape; despite having the Muscle Man's Face, he is a Colosseum Master, rather than a Colosseum Leader. However, he is still based on a model exclusive to him, evidenced by different animations.
Pokémon
Courtyard Colosseum
Lv. 30 Open
After defeating Kruger for the first time, he can be rebattled in the Courtyard Colosseum before beating the Stargazer Colosseum. The 6 Pokémon in his team are predominantly Dark and Ghost types. He always summons a Dark-type Pokémon first and always summons a Ghost-type Pokémon last.
Stargazer Colosseum
Masters Battle Set 3
Kruger always leads with Ambipom and Drapion.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Masters Battle Set 7
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ルトガー Rutger | |
English, French | Kruger | Similar to Japanese name |
German | Patrizio | |
Italian | Ercole | |
Spanish | Sebastián |
Pokétopia Colosseum Masters and Leaders | |
---|---|
Pokétopia Master: | Mysterial |
Colosseum Masters: | Joe • Sashay • Kruger |
Colosseum Leaders: | Taylor • Marina • Voldon Rosie • Terrell • Dusty |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |