Incense: Difference between revisions
Ruixiang95 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 24 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Incenses''' are a special class of [[held item]]s that help Pokémon to [[Pokémon breeding|breed]] differently. This allows Pokémon to produce {{pkmn|Egg}}s containing [[baby Pokémon]] that were introduced beyond [[Generation II]]. | '''Incenses''' (Japanese: '''おこう''' ''Incense'') are a special class of [[held item]]s that help Pokémon to [[Pokémon breeding|breed]] differently. This allows Pokémon to produce {{pkmn|Egg}}s containing [[baby Pokémon]] that were introduced beyond [[Generation II]] if the baby Pokémon was introduced after its evolutionary relatives. | ||
Notably, most baby Pokémon which result from Incense breeding have different [[Egg | Notably, most baby Pokémon which result from Incense breeding have different [[Egg Move]] lists than their evolved forms. For example, {{p|Azurill}} can learn {{m|Fake Tears}} through breeding while {{p|Marill}} cannot, and Marill can learn {{m|Aqua Jet}} through breeding while Azurill cannot. | ||
==List of incenses== | ==List of incenses== | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Full Incense | |name=Full Incense | ||
|jp=まんぷくおこう | |jp={{tt|まんぷくおこう|Manpuku Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Full Incense | |jpt=Full Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Lowers holder's [[priority]] in battle. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Snorlax}} to produce a {{p|Munchlax}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Snorlax}} to produce a {{p|Munchlax}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Veilstone City]] | |locdppt=[[Veilstone City]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Mt. Mortar]] | |lochgss=[[Mt. Mortar]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Lax Incense | |name=Lax Incense | ||
|jp=のんきのおこう | |jp={{tt|のんきのおこう|Nonki no Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Lax Incense | |jpt=Lax Incense | ||
|gen=III | |gen=III | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Reduces the opponent's {{stat|accuracy}} by 10% when targeting the holder. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Wobbuffet}} to produce a {{p|Wynaut}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Wobbuffet}} to produce a {{p|Wynaut}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | |locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | ||
|locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | |locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | ||
|locdppt={{rt|225|Sinnoh}} | |locdppt={{rt|225|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss={{rt|38|Johto}} | |lochgss={{rt|38|Johto}} | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Mt. Pyre]], {{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descrse=A hold item that slightly lowers the foe's accuracy. | |descrse=A hold item that slightly lowers the foe's accuracy. | ||
|descfrlg=An item to be held by a | |descfrlg=An item to be held by a <sc>Pok</sc>é<sc>mon</sc>. Its tricky aroma slightly reduces the foe's accuracy. | ||
|desccoloxd=A hold item that slightly lowers the foe's accuracy. | |||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense lowers the foe's accuracy. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense lowers the foe's accuracy. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense may make attacks miss the holder. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense may make attacks miss the holder. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The beguiling aroma of this incense may cause attacks to miss its holder. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The beguiling aroma of this incense may cause attacks to miss its holder. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Luck Incense | |name=Luck Incense | ||
|jp=こううんのおこう | |jp={{tt|こううんのおこう|Kōun no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Good Luck Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect=Doubles money received from battles. Does not stack with the {{DL|In-battle effect item|Amulet Coin}} or other Luck Incenses. Once | |effect=Doubles money received from battles if the holder takes part in the battle. Does not stack with the {{DL|In-battle effect item|Amulet Coin}} or other Luck Incenses, but does with {{m|Happy Hour}} and any level of Prize Money Power ({{DL|Entralink|Pass Power}} or [[O-Power]]). Once a Pokémon holding it has participated in battle, its effect cannot be negated, even if the holder faints or the Luck Incense is stolen, {{m|Knock Off|knocked off}}, {{m|Fling|flung}}, or {{m|Embargo|negated}}. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Blissey}} to produce a {{p|Happiny}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Blissey}} to produce a {{p|Happiny}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Ravaged Path]] | |locdppt=[[Ravaged Path]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Vermilion City]] | |lochgss=[[Vermilion City]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles any prize money received if the holding Pokémon joins a battle. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles any prize money received if the holding Pokémon joins a battle. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Odd Incense | |name=Odd Incense | ||
|jp=あやしいおこう | |jp={{tt|あやしいおこう|Ayashii Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Mysterious Incense | |jpt=Mysterious Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Psychic}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Mr. Mime}} to produce a {{p|Mime Jr.}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Mr. Mime}} to produce a {{p|Mime Jr.}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Solaceon Ruins]] | |locdppt=[[Solaceon Ruins]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | |lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Pure Incense | |name=Pure Incense | ||
|jp=きよめのおこう | |jp={{tt|きよめのおこう|Kiyome no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Purify Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect=Lowers [[wild Pokémon]] encounter rate. | |effect=Lowers [[wild Pokémon]] encounter rate. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Chimecho}} to produce a {{p|Chingling}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Chimecho}} to produce a {{p|Chingling}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt={{rt|221|Sinnoh}} | |locdppt={{rt|221|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss=[[Mt. Silver]] | |lochgss=[[Mt. Silver]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the head of the party. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the head of the party. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Rock Incense | |name=Rock Incense | ||
|jp=がんせきおこう | |jp={{tt|がんせきおこう|Ganseki Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Rock Incense | |jpt=Rock Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Rock}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Sudowoodo}} to produce a {{p|Bonsly}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Sudowoodo}} to produce a {{p|Bonsly}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Fuego Ironworks]] | |locdppt=[[Fuego Ironworks]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Diglett's Cave]] | |lochgss=[[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Rose Incense | |name=Rose Incense | ||
|jp=おはなのおこう | |jp={{tt|おはなのおこう|Ohana no Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Flower Incense | |jpt=Flower Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Grass}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Roselia}} and {{p|Roserade}} to produce a {{p|Budew}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Roselia}} and {{p|Roserade}} to produce a {{p|Budew}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt={{rt|212|Sinnoh}} | |locdppt={{rt|212|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss={{rt|15|Kanto}} | |lochgss={{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Sea Incense | |name=Sea Incense | ||
|jp=うしおのおこう | |jp={{tt|うしおのおこう|Ushio no Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Tide Incense | |jpt=Tide Incense | ||
|gen=III | |gen=III | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Water}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Marill}} and {{p|Azumarill}} to produce an {{p|Azurill}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Marill}} and {{p|Azumarill}} to produce an {{p|Azurill}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | |locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | ||
|locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | |locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | ||
|locdppt={{rt|204|Sinnoh}} | |locdppt={{rt|204|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | |lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Mt. Pyre]], {{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descrse=A hold item that slightly boosts Water-type moves. | |descrse=A hold item that slightly boosts <sc>Water</sc>-type moves. | ||
|descfrlg=An item to be held by a | |descfrlg=An item to be held by a <sc>Pok</sc>é<sc>mon</sc>. It slightly boosts the power of <sc>Water</sc>-type moves. | ||
|desccoloxd=A hold item that slightly boosts <sc>Water</sc>-type moves. | |||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This incense has a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This incense has a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Wave Incense | |name=Wave Incense | ||
|jp=さざなみのおこう | |jp={{tt|さざなみのおこう|Sazanami no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Wavelet Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Water}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Mantine}} to produce a {{p|Mantyke}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | |effect2=Causes {{p|Mantine}} to produce a {{p|Mantyke}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt={{rt|210|Sinnoh}} | |locdppt={{rt|210|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss={{rt|47|Johto}} | |lochgss={{rt|47|Johto}} | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market ( | |locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (post-[[National Pokédex]]) | ||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | ||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras={{DL|Slateport City|Slateport Market}} | |||
|locsm=[[Konikoni City]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |buyable=yes | ||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | ||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|descsm=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This incense has a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
==In the [[Spin-off Pokémon games|spin-off games]]== | |||
[[File:GO Incense.png|thumb|100px|Incense in Pokémon GO]] | |||
===[[Pokémon GO]]=== | |||
Incense is an item in Pokémon GO that, upon activation, draws [[wild Pokémon]] towards the {{player}} at an accelerated rate for thirty minutes in real time. The player starts the game with two of them in their inventory, and can obtain more upon leveling up or by purchasing them with [[PokéCoin]]s at the in-app store. The item spawns approximately one Pokémon every five minutes if standing still, or one Pokémon every minute if walking. | |||
{{-}} | |||
==Artwork== | ==Artwork== | ||
Line 183: | Line 235: | ||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{normal color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Luck Incense Sprite.png]] | | width="160px" style="background: #{{normal color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Luck Incense Sprite.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #{{ | | style="background: #{{normal color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{normal color dark}}|Full Incense}} | ||
| style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{psychic color dark}}|Lax Incense}} | | style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{psychic color dark}}|Lax Incense}} | ||
| style="background: #{{normal color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{normal color dark}}|Luck Incense}} | | style="background: #{{normal color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{normal color dark}}|Luck Incense}} | ||
Line 202: | Line 254: | ||
| style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Sea Incense}} | | style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Sea Incense}} | ||
| style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Wave Incense}} | | style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Wave Incense}} | ||
|} | |||
==In other languages== | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
''Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{items color light}}|bordercolor={{items color}} | |||
|ja=おこう ''Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|薰香|Fānhēung}} ''Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|薰香|Xūnxiāng}} ''Incense'' | |||
|de=Zuchtitem | |||
|fr=Encens | |||
|it=Incensi | |||
|ko=향로 ''Hyangno'' | |||
|ru=Ладан ''Ladan'' | |||
|es=Incienso | |||
|pl=Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
''Full Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{normal color light}}|bordercolor={{normal color}} | |||
|ja=まんぷくおこう ''Full Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|飽腹薰香|Báaufūk Fānhēung}} ''Satiety Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|飽腹薰香 / 饱腹薰香|Bǎofù Xūnxiāng}} ''Satiety Incense'' | |||
|de=Lahmrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Plein | |||
|it=Gonfioaroma | |||
|ko=만복향로 ''Manbog Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso lento | |||
|pl=Pełne Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
''Lax Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{psychic color light}}|bordercolor={{psychic color}} | |||
|ja=のんきのおこう ''Lax Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|悠閒薰香|Yàuhhàahn Fānhēung}} ''Leisure Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|悠閒薰香 / 悠闲薰香|Yōuxián Xūnxiāng}} ''Leisure Incense'' | |||
|de=Laxrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Doux | |||
|it=Distraroma | |||
|ko=무사태평향로 ''Musataepyeong Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso suave | |||
|pl=Swobodne Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
''Luck Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{normal color light}}|bordercolor={{normal color}} | |||
|ja=こううんのおこう ''Good Luck Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|幸運薰香|Hahngwahn Fānhēung}} ''Luck Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|幸運薰香 / 幸运薰香|Xìngyùn Xūnxiāng}} ''Luck Incense'' | |||
|de=Glücksrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Veine | |||
|it=Fortunaroma | |||
|ko=행운의향로 ''Haeng-un-ui Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso duplo | |||
|pl=Szczęśliwe Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
''Odd Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{psychic color light}}|bordercolor={{psychic color}} | |||
|ja=あやしいおこう ''Mysterious Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|奇異薰香|Kèihyih Fānhēung}} ''Odd Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|奇異薰香 / 奇异薰香|Qíyì Xūnxiāng}} ''Odd Incense'' | |||
|de=Schrägrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Bizarre | |||
|it=Bizzoaroma | |||
|ko=괴상한향로 ''Goesanghan Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso raro | |||
|pl=Dziwne Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
''Pure Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{psychic color light}}|bordercolor={{psychic color}} | |||
|ja=きよめのおこう ''Purify Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|潔淨薰香|Gitjehng Fānhēung}} ''Pure Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|潔淨薰香 / 洁净薰香|Jiéjìng Xūnxiāng}} ''Pure Incense'' | |||
|de=Scheuchrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Pur | |||
|it=Puroaroma | |||
|ko=순결의향로 ''Sungyeol-ui Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso puro | |||
|pl=Czyste Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
''Rock Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{rock color light}}|bordercolor={{rock color}} | |||
|ja=がんせきおこう ''Rock Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|岩石薰香|Ngàahmsehk Fānhēung}} ''Rock Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|岩石薰香|Yánshí Xūnxiāng}} ''Rock Incense'' | |||
|de=Steinrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Roc | |||
|it=Roccioaroma | |||
|ko=암석향로 ''Amseog Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso roca | |||
|pl=Kamienne Kadzidło | |||
}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
''Rose Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{grass color light}}|bordercolor={{grass color}} | |||
|ja=おはなのおこう ''Flower Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|花朵薰香|Fādó Fānhēung}} ''Flower Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|花朵薰香|Huāduǒ Xūnxiāng}} ''Flower Incense'' | |||
|de=Rosenrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Fleur | |||
|it=Rosaroma | |||
|ko=꽃향로 ''Kkoch Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso floral | |||
|pl=Kadzidło Róży | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
''Sea Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{water color light}}|bordercolor={{water color}} | |||
|ja=うしおのおこう ''Tide Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|海潮薰香|Hóichìuh Fānhēung}} ''Tide Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|海潮薰香|Hǎicháo Xūnxiāng}} ''Tide Incense'' | |||
|de=Seerauch | |||
|fr=Encens Mer | |||
|it=Marearoma | |||
|ko=바닷물향로 ''Badasmul Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso marino | |||
|pl=Kadzidło Morza | |||
}} | |||
| | |||
''Wave Incense'' | |||
{{langtable|color={{water color light}}|bordercolor={{water color}} | |||
|ja=さざなみのおこう ''Wavelet Incense'' | |||
|zh_yue={{tt|漣漪薰香|Lìhnyí Fānhēung}} ''Ripple Incense'' | |||
|zh_cmn={{tt|漣漪薰香 / 涟漪薰香|Liányī Xūnxiāng}} ''Ripple Incense'' | |||
|de=Wellenrauch | |||
|fr=Encens Vague | |||
|it=Ondaroma | |||
|ko=잔물결향로 ''Janmulgyeol Hyangno'' | |||
|es=Incienso aqua | |||
|pl=Kadzidło Morza | |||
}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 402: | ||
[[de:Zuchtitems]] | [[de:Zuchtitems]] | ||
[[fr:Encens]] | [[fr:Encens]] | ||
[[it:Incensi]] | [[it:Incensi]] | ||
[[pl:Kadzidło]] | [[pl:Kadzidło]] | ||
[[zh:薰香]] |
Revision as of 11:45, 26 December 2016
Incenses (Japanese: おこう Incense) are a special class of held items that help Pokémon to breed differently. This allows Pokémon to produce Eggs containing baby Pokémon that were introduced beyond Generation II if the baby Pokémon was introduced after its evolutionary relatives.
Notably, most baby Pokémon which result from Incense breeding have different Egg Move lists than their evolved forms. For example, Azurill can learn Fake Tears through breeding while Marill cannot, and Marill can learn Aqua Jet through breeding while Azurill cannot.
List of incenses
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In the spin-off games
Pokémon GO
Incense is an item in Pokémon GO that, upon activation, draws wild Pokémon towards the player at an accelerated rate for thirty minutes in real time. The player starts the game with two of them in their inventory, and can obtain more upon leveling up or by purchasing them with PokéCoins at the in-app store. The item spawns approximately one Pokémon every five minutes if standing still, or one Pokémon every minute if walking.
Artwork
These are artwork of the items as seen in the Pokémon Dream World.
Full Incense | Lax Incense | Luck Incense |
Odd Incense | Pure Incense | Rock Incense |
Rose Incense | Sea Incense | Wave Incense |
In other languages
Incense
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full Incense
|
Lax Incense
|
Luck Incense
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Odd Incense
|
Pure Incense
|
Rock Incense
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rose Incense
|
Sea Incense
|
Wave Incense
|
Type-enhancing items | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Items |
Plates |
Incenses |
Orbs |
Gems |
Soul Dew |
Held items |
---|
In-battle effect items Berries • Colored orbs • Drives • Power items Experience-affecting items • Gems • Incense • Mega Stones • Memories • Plates Stat-enhancing items • Type-enhancing items • Z-Crystals |
Out-of-battle effect items Power items • Incense • Mail • Scarves |