Incense: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) m (typos) |
|||
(46 intermediate revisions by 36 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Incenses''' are a special class of [[held item]]s that help Pokémon to [[Pokémon breeding|breed]] differently. This allows Pokémon to produce {{pkmn| | '''Incenses''' (Japanese: '''おこう''' ''incense'') are a special class of [[held item]]s that help Pokémon to [[Pokémon breeding|breed]] differently. This allows Pokémon to produce {{pkmn|Egg}}s containing [[baby Pokémon]] that were introduced beyond [[Generation II]] if the baby Pokémon was introduced after its evolutionary relatives. | ||
Notably, most baby Pokémon which result from Incense breeding have different [[ | Notably, most baby Pokémon which result from Incense breeding have different [[Egg move]] lists than their evolved forms. For example, {{p|Azurill}} can learn {{m|Fake Tears}} through breeding while {{p|Marill}} cannot, and Marill can learn {{m|Aqua Jet}} through breeding while Azurill cannot. | ||
==List of incenses== | ==List of incenses== | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Full Incense | |name=Full Incense | ||
|jp=まんぷくおこう | |jp={{tt|まんぷくおこう|Manpuku Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Full Incense | |jpt=Full Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Lowers holder's [[priority]] in battle. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Snorlax}} to produce a {{p|Munchlax}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Snorlax}} to produce a {{p|Munchlax}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Veilstone City]] | |locdppt=[[Veilstone City]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Mt. Mortar]] | |lochgss=[[Mt. Mortar]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense makes the holder bloated and slow moving. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Lax Incense | |name=Lax Incense | ||
|jp=のんきのおこう | |jp={{tt|のんきのおこう|Nonki no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Lax Incense | ||
|gen=III | |gen=III | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect=Increases holder's {{Stat| | |effect=Increases holder's {{Stat|evasion}} in battle by {{tt|10%|5% prior to Generation V}}. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Wobbuffet}} to produce a {{p|Wynaut}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Wobbuffet}} to produce a {{p|Wynaut}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | |locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | ||
|locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | |locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | ||
|locdppt=[[ | |locdppt={{rt|225|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | |lochgss={{rt|38|Johto}} | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Mt. Pyre]], [[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descrse=A hold item that slightly lowers the foe's accuracy. | |descrse=A hold item that slightly lowers the foe's accuracy. | ||
|descfrlg=An item to be held by a | |descfrlg=An item to be held by a <sc>Pok</sc>é<sc>mon</sc>. Its tricky aroma slightly reduces the foe's accuracy. | ||
|desccoloxd=A hold item that slightly lowers the foe's accuracy. | |||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense lowers the foe's accuracy. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense lowers the foe's accuracy. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The tricky aroma of this incense may make attacks miss the holder. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. The beguiling aroma of this incense may cause attacks to miss its holder. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Luck Incense | |name=Luck Incense | ||
|jp=こううんのおこう | |jp={{tt|こううんのおこう|Kōun no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Good Luck Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect=Doubles money received from battles. | |effect=Doubles money received from battles if the holder takes part in the battle. Does not stack with the {{DL|In-battle effect item|Amulet Coin}} or other Luck Incenses, but does with {{m|Happy Hour}} and any level of Prize Money Power ({{DL|Entralink|Pass Power}} or [[O-Power]]). Once a Pokémon holding it has participated in battle, its effect cannot be negated, even if the holder faints or the Luck Incense is stolen, {{m|Knock Off|knocked off}}, {{m|Fling|flung}}, or {{m|Embargo|negated}}. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Blissey}} to produce a {{p|Happiny}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Chansey}} and {{p|Blissey}} to produce a {{p|Happiny}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Ravaged Path]] | |locdppt=[[Ravaged Path]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Vermilion City]] | |lochgss=[[Vermilion City]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles a battle's prize money if the holding Pokémon joins in. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It doubles any prize money received if the holding Pokémon joins a battle. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Odd Incense | |name=Odd Incense | ||
|jp=あやしいおこう | |jp={{tt|あやしいおこう|Ayashii Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Mysterious Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Psychic}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Mr. Mime}} to produce a {{p|Mime Jr.}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Mr. Mime}} to produce a {{p|Mime Jr.}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Solaceon Ruins]] | |locdppt=[[Solaceon Ruins]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | |lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Psychic-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Pure Incense | |name=Pure Incense | ||
|jp=きよめのおこう | |jp={{tt|きよめのおこう|Kiyome no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Purify Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect=Lowers [[wild Pokémon]] encounter rate. | |effect=Lowers [[wild Pokémon]] encounter rate. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Chimecho}} to produce a {{p|Chingling}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Chimecho}} to produce a {{p|Chingling}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt= | |locdppt={{rt|221|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss=[[Mt. Silver]] | |lochgss=[[Mt. Silver]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the first one in the party. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It helps keep wild Pokémon away if the holder is the head of the party. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Rock Incense | |name=Rock Incense | ||
|jp=がんせきおこう | |jp={{tt|がんせきおこう|Ganseki Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Rock Incense | |jpt=Rock Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Rock}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Sudowoodo}} to produce a {{p|Bonsly}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Sudowoodo}} to produce a {{p|Bonsly}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[Fuego Ironworks]] | |locdppt=[[Fuego Ironworks]] | ||
|lochgss=[[Diglett's Cave]] | |lochgss=[[Diglett's Cave]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Rock-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Rose Incense | |name=Rose Incense | ||
|jp=おはなのおこう | |jp={{tt|おはなのおこう|Ohana no Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Flower Incense | |jpt=Flower Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Grass}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Roselia}} and {{p|Roserade}} to produce a {{p|Budew}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Roselia}} and {{p|Roserade}} to produce a {{p|Budew}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[ | |locdppt={{rt|212|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | |lochgss={{rt|15|Kanto}} | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Grass-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Sea Incense | |name=Sea Incense | ||
|jp=うしおのおこう | |jp={{tt|うしおのおこう|Ushio no Okou}} | ||
|jpt=Tide Incense | |jpt=Tide Incense | ||
|gen=III | |gen=III | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Water}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Marill}} and {{p|Azumarill}} to produce an {{p|Azurill}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Marill}} and {{p|Azumarill}} to produce an {{p|Azurill}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | |locrse=[[Mt. Pyre]] | ||
|locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | |locfrlg=[[Lost Cave]] | ||
|locdppt= | |locdppt={{rt|204|Sinnoh}} | ||
|lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | |lochgss=[[Cerulean Cave]] | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Mt. Pyre]], [[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descrse=A hold item that slightly boosts Water-type moves. | |descrse=A hold item that slightly boosts <sc>Water</sc>-type moves. | ||
|descfrlg=An item to be held by a | |descfrlg=An item to be held by a <sc>Pok</sc>é<sc>mon</sc>. It slightly boosts the power of <sc>Water</sc>-type moves. | ||
|desccoloxd=A hold item that slightly boosts <sc>Water</sc>-type moves. | |||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This incense has a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{item | {{item | ||
|name=Wave Incense | |name=Wave Incense | ||
|jp= さざなみのおこう | |jp={{tt|さざなみのおこう|Sazanami no Okou}} | ||
|jpt= | |jpt=Wavelet Incense | ||
|gen=IV | |gen=IV | ||
|bag=Items | |bag=Items | ||
|effect= | |effect=Boosts the power of {{type|Water}} moves by 20% when held. | ||
|effect2= Causes {{p|Mantine}} to produce a {{p|Mantyke}} {{pkmn| | |effect2=Causes {{p|Mantine}} to produce a {{p|Mantyke}} {{pkmn|Egg}} while at the [[Pokémon Day Care]]. | ||
|locdppt=[[ | |locdppt={{rt|210|Sinnoh}} | ||
| | |lochgss={{rt|47|Johto}} | ||
|locbw={{ci|Driftveil}} Market (Post-National Pokédex) | |||
|locb2w2={{ci|Driftveil}} Market | |||
|locxy=[[Coumarine City]] | |||
|locoras=[[Slateport City#Slateport Market|Slateport Market]] | |||
|buyable=yes | |||
|sell=4800 | |sell=4800 | ||
|descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |descdppthgss=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is an exotic-smelling incense that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | ||
|descbwb2w2=An item to be held by a Pokémon. It is incense with a curious aroma that boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
|descxyoras=An item to be held by a Pokémon. This exotic-smelling incense boosts the power of Water-type moves. | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Artwork== | |||
These are artwork of the items as seen in the [[Pokémon Dream World]]. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background: #{{black color dark}}; border: 5px solid #{{black color}}; margin:auto; text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{normal color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Full Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{psychic color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Lax Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{normal color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Luck Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{psychic color dark}}|Full Incense}} | |||
| style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{psychic color dark}}|Lax Incense}} | |||
| style="background: #{{normal color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{normal color dark}}|Luck Incense}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{psychic color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Odd Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{psychic color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Pure Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{rock color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Rock Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{psychic color dark}}|Odd Incense}} | |||
| style="background: #{{psychic color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{psychic color dark}}|Pure Incense}} | |||
| style="background: #{{rock color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{rock color dark}}|Rock Incense}} | |||
|- | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{grass color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Rose Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{water color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Sea Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
| width="160px" style="background: #{{water color}}; {{roundytop|5px}}" | [[File:Dream Wave Incense Sprite.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #{{grass color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{grass color dark}}|Rose Incense}} | |||
| style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Sea Incense}} | |||
| style="background: #{{water color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | {{color|{{water color dark}}|Wave Incense}} | |||
|} | |||
{{-}} | |||
{{Type-enhancing item nav}} | |||
{{Held}} | {{Held}} | ||
[[Category:Held items]] | [[Category:Held items]] | ||
[[de:Zuchtitems]] | [[de:Zuchtitems]] | ||
[[fr:Encens]] | [[fr:Encens]] | ||
[[it:Incensi]] | |||
[[pl:Kadzidło]] | |||
[[zh:熏香]] |
Revision as of 04:44, 1 May 2016
Incenses (Japanese: おこう incense) are a special class of held items that help Pokémon to breed differently. This allows Pokémon to produce Eggs containing baby Pokémon that were introduced beyond Generation II if the baby Pokémon was introduced after its evolutionary relatives.
Notably, most baby Pokémon which result from Incense breeding have different Egg move lists than their evolved forms. For example, Azurill can learn Fake Tears through breeding while Marill cannot, and Marill can learn Aqua Jet through breeding while Azurill cannot.
List of incenses
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Artwork
These are artwork of the items as seen in the Pokémon Dream World.
Full Incense | Lax Incense | Luck Incense |
Odd Incense | Pure Incense | Rock Incense |
Rose Incense | Sea Incense | Wave Incense |
Type-enhancing items | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Items |
Plates |
Incenses |
Orbs |
Gems |
Soul Dew |
Held items |
---|
In-battle effect items Berries • Colored orbs • Drives • Power items Experience-affecting items • Gems • Incense • Mega Stones • Memories • Plates Stat-enhancing items • Type-enhancing items • Z-Crystals |
Out-of-battle effect items Power items • Incense • Mail • Scarves |