Hitmonchan (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
{{learnset intro|Hitmonchan}} | |||
==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation I]] | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| Start || {{M|Comet Punch}}<BR>{{M|Agility}} || {{M|Comet Punch}} || '''{{M|Revenge}}'''<BR>{{M|Comet Punch}} || '''{{M|Revenge}}'''<BR>{{M|Comet Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || || || || {{M|Agility}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || || {{M|Agility}} || {{M|Agility}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || || || || {{M|Pursuit}} | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || || {{M|Pursuit}} || {{M|Pursuit}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || || || || '''{{M|Mach Punch}}'''<BR>{{M|Palette Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || || || '''{{M|Mach Punch}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || || || || {{M|Anticipate}} | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}}<BR>{{M|Ice Punch}}<BR>{{M|Fire Punch}} || {{M|Thunderpunch}}<BR>{{M|Ice Punch}}<BR>{{M|Fire Punch}} || '''{{M|Vacuum Blade}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || || || || {{M|Thunderpunch}}<BR>{{M|Ice Punch}}<BR>{{M|Fire Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || || '''{{M|Mach Punch}}''' || '''{{M|Sky Uppercut}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || {{M|Fire Punch}} || || || '''{{M|Sky Uppercut}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || {{M|Ice Punch}} || {{M|Mega Punch}} || {{M|Mega Punch}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || || || || {{M|Mega Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Detect}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || || || || {{M|Detect}} | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || || {{M|Counter}} || {{M|Counter}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || || || || {{M|Counter}} | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || {{M|Counter}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || || || || '''{{M|In Fight}}''' | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |||
! Number | |||
! [[Generation I]] | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || '''{{M|Dynamicpunch}}''' || '''{{M|Focus Punch}}''' || '''{{M|Focus Punch}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || {{M|Mega Kick}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || {{M|Bulk Up}} || {{M|Bulk Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || '''{{M|Submission}}''' || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || || || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{M|Mud Slap}} || '''{{M|Brick Break}}''' || '''{{M|Brick Break}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || || {{M|Ice Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Metronome}} || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{M|Swift}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM41 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM48 || || {{M|Fire Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || || || || '''{{M|Focus Bomb}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || || || || {{M|Hurl}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM60 || || || || '''{{M|Drain Punch}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM71 || || || || {{M|Stone Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || || || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || || || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || || || || {{M|Rock Climb}} | |||
|} | |||
==Special moves== | ==Special moves== |
Revision as of 12:09, 25 December 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Hitmonchan (Japanese: エビワラー Ebiwalar) is a Fighting-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
Hitmonchan is a male-only species with no female counter-part. However, its appearance at first led many people to believe that it was a female species because of the light purple tunic it wears.
Special abilities
Hitmonchan's most notable ability is its wide versatility in boxing--its major attacks are almost all punches, making use of the boxing gloves that protect its fists.
Hitmonchan are well-known for their capability of lightning-fast punches, faster than bullet trains, that are impossible to be seen by the naked human eye. When doing this, it sometimes appears as if Hitmonchan is standing still, as the assault is too fast to be seen.
Although they have an extremely well-developed talent in quick, light blows, Hitmonchan can also throw power-packed punches. By punching in corkscrew fashion, they are able to punch through solid concrete in the same way as a drill.
Before making contact with a target, Hitmonchan will spin its arms to increase the power of its attacks. Both its speed and power punches slice the air, and are launched at such a high speed, just a slight graze by one can cause a burn.
Behavior
It is widely said that Hitmonchan possesses the spirit of a professional boxer working towards the world championship. With an indomitable spirit pushing it to work harder, it never gives up, especially in the face of adversity. However, it usually needs a short break after each fight it takes part in.
Hitmonchan are known to casually practice and hone their abilities by launching unseen volleys of punches. Since they aren't normally found in the wild, it can be hard to determine their behavior without a trainer's influence. When under the possession of a trainer, however, a Hitmonchan will eventually take after the person, as most Pokémon do; it may become a hard worker, striving to become better, or it might fight for bad purposes without question.
Habitat
Hitmonchan are extremely rare in the wild, and have virtually never been seen. It is an urban species that would typically be found near cities or suburbs rather than in forests. But, some Hitmonchan have been known to train in the mountains or at facilities made for such work, such as an abandoned fighting dojo.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the Anime
Hitmonchan has had a large number of appearances in the anime, although many are cameos.
The first Indigo league apperance was episode 029, The Punchy Pokémon, which was Hitmonchan's very first appearance, under a trainer named Anthony. It was entered in the P-1 Grand Prix, but ended up losing to a Hitmonlee stolen by Team Rocket because the match was sabotaged. Other apperances made in the Inidgo League time period include episodes 042 (Showdown at Dark City, where it was one of the Pokémon owned by a Yas Gym trainer and used in their street fights), 045 (The Song of Jigglypuff), 058 (Riddle Me This), 073 (To Master the Onixpected, as one of Bruno's Pokémon, shown momentarily on a televised battle), and 82 (Friends to the End).
It had an appearance that near the very start of the orange league era during episode 086 (The Lost Lapras, it was owned by an obnoxious trainer that used it to attack a beached Lapras). Other episodes where it had a role were 088 (Pikachu Revolts, it was one of the Pokémon that had fallen under the control of a Drowzee's hypnotic powers), 092 (Stage Fight, Hitmonchan was a major performer in a Pokémon show, where the plot was around a boxing match between it and a Machoke), and 105 (Misty Meets Her Match!; Rudy owned one that was momentarily shown, although it didn't participate in battle).
Hitmonchan had several appearances in the Johto league series, in episodes 138 (Chikorita's Big Upset; it was part of a group of fighting-types that roamed the streets of the city as a gang), 142 (Wired for Battle), 168 (Two Hits and A Miss, it was shown as one of the Pokémon owned by a trainer at a dojo), 171 (Beauty and the Breeder), 230 (Extreme Pokémon!; there was one pulling a trainer in the race), 235 (A Tyrogue Full of Trouble, where Karate King Kiyo used one in battle to attempt to capture a wild Tyrogue), 246 (Enlighten Up), 274 (Johto Photo Finish), and 275 (Gotta Catch Ya Later!; one was owned by Chan of the three Fighting Brothers, and was used in battle).
Unlike in the Johto region, Hitmonchan saw very few appearances in Hoenn. There was one in episode 405 (Shocks and Bonds, shown in the very beginning, where several example battles of the fierce competition in the Hoenn league was going on).
Back in Kanto, another classic replay of the Hitmonlee versus Hitmonchan battle was performed in episode 422, Pasta La Vista. A trainer named Kyle owned a Hitmonchan that was used in battle to decide the fate of his father's fighting dojo.
In the TCG
The base set version of Hitmonchan has 70 HP, an attack that does twenty damage for a single fighting energy, and another attack that does 40 damage for two fighting energy.
With base set Electabuzz and fossil Magmar, Hitmonchan became a staple of the Haymaker archetype.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue
- While apparently doing nothing, it fires punches in lightning fast volleys that are impossible to see.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Punches in corkscrew fashion. It can punch its way through a concrete wall in the same way as a drill.
- Pokémon Gold
- Its punches slice through the air. However, it seems to need a short break after fighting for three minutes.
- Pokémon Silver
- Its punches slice the air. They are launched at such high speed, even a slight graze could cause a burn.
- Pokémon Crystal
- To increase the strength of all its punch moves, it spins it arms just before making contact.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- A Hitmonchan is said to possess the spirit of a boxer who had been working towards a world championship. This Pokémon has an indomitable spirit and will never give up in the face of adversity.
- Pokémon Emerald
- A Hitmonchan is said to possess the spirit of a boxer who aimed to become the world champion. Having an indomitable spirit means that it will never give up.
- Pokémon FireRed
- The spirit of a pro boxer has infused this Pokémon. It throws punches that are faster than a bullet train.
- Pokémon LeafGreen
- While apparently doing nothing, it fires punches in lightning fast volleys that are impossible to see.
Game locations
In the original trio of Pokémon games, Red, Blue, and Yellow, as well as FireRed and LeafGreen, Hitmonchan can be obtained at level 25 by defeating the leader of the dojo in Saffron City. In the latter of the two games, it can also be obtained by breeding and evolving a Tyrogue hatched from an egg obtained by leaving a Tyrogue evolution and a Ditto at the Four Island breeding center.
In the Metal generation, Gold, Silver, and Crystal, the first opportunity to obtain a Hitmonchan is by defeating Blackbelt Kiyo, deep in Mt. Mortar. After doing so, he rewards the player with a level 10 Tyrogue that can be evolved. The other way is by breeding a Tyrogue evolution and a Ditto at the breeding house south of Goldenrod, and evolving the resulting Tyrogue.
During Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald, there is no in-game chance provided to obtain a Hitmonchan, although some are owned by trainers in the Battle Frontier of Pokémon Emerald.
Pokémon XD provides the first opportunity on the Nintendo GameCube to obtain a Hitmonchan; one can be snagged from Cipher Peon Karbon in Citadark Isle. However, Hitmonchan doesn't make an appearance in the game's predecessor, Pokémon Colosseum.
In the case of all the abovementioned games, it is possible to trade a Hitmonchan from one to another where the versions are compatible.
In side games
Hitmonchan can be found in Pokémon Mystery Dungeon in several locations: in Mt. Faraway on floors 1-9, in Buried Relic on Floors 5-11, and in Purity Forest on floors 51-56. If the player befriends one, it can be found in the Mountain Range friend area at Mt. Discipline, amongst other Fighting-type Pokémon.
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 50
|
110 - 157 | 210 - 304 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
79
|
75 - 144 | 146 - 282 | |
35
|
36 - 95 | 67 - 185 | |
110
|
103 - 178 | 202 - 350 | |
76
|
72 - 140 | 141 - 276 | |
Total: 455
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
By leveling up
By TM/HM
Special moves
In Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness, Hitmonchan knows Shadow Down and Shadow Rush as a Shadow Pokémon, and learns Helping Hand after being purified.
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
It may be a personification of boxing, a fighting style and sport that focuses on punching.
Name origin
Hitmonchan's name can be broken down into hit, monster and Chan - as in Jackie Chan; perhaps meaning "The monster that hits like Jackie Chan." Its name is similar to its two parallel evolutions to Tyrogue, Hitmonlee and Hitmontop. Its Japanese name is from world champion boxer えびはら ひろゆき, Hiroyuki Ebihara.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Fighting-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Humanshape group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 455
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon whose base Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Special Defense stat is greater than 100
- Male-only Pokémon
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line