Hearthome City Tag Battle Competition: Difference between revisions
Blazingfist (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| {{an|Brock}} and [[Holly]] | | {{an|Brock}} and [[Holly]] | ||
| Top 4 | | Top 4 | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| A {{tc|Psychic}} and a {{tc|Black Belt}} | |||
| Top 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{OBP|Giant|DP050}} and unnamed Trainer | ||
| style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Top | | style="background:#fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | Top 16 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 11:39, 27 April 2017
The Hearthome City Tag Battle Competition (Japanese: タッグバトル大会 Tag Battle Tournament) is an anime-exclusive tournament held in Hearthome City consisting of Tag Battles. It is one of Hearthome's biggest attractions along with the Pokémon Contest and the Collection. It is hosted by Enta, and it took place between Tag! We're It...! and Smells Like Team Spirit!.
Competition
The Hearthome City Tag Battle Competition was held in a giant stadium and accepted 32 registrations. When registering for the tournament, each Trainer was given an entry card with a number on its front. During the opening ceremony, a computer shuffled all the cards, randomly pairing up two numbers and forming 16 different teams. After that, Trainers started looking for the person holding the card whose number was matched with the number on their card.
With the teams formed, the tournament began with the Tag Battles taking place one at a time. All battles were observed by a referee. The prize is two Soothe Bells, one for each winner.
Known participants
Trainers | Place |
---|---|
Ash and Paul | Winners |
Dawn and Conway | Runners-up |
Brock and Holly | Top 4 |
A Psychic and a Black Belt | Top 8 |
Giant and unnamed Trainer | Top 16 |
Pokémon used in competition
Ash
Pikachu ♂ |
Turtwig |
Staravia ♂ |
Chimchar |
After Paul released Chimchar in Glory Blaze!, it joined Ash's team and was used in the final battle.
Dawn
Piplup ♂ |
Pachirisu |
Buneary ♀ |
Buizel ♂ |
Brock
Sudowoodo ♂ |
Croagunk ♂ |
Paul
Chimchar |
Torterra |
Elekid → Electabuzz |
Conway
Slowking |
Aggron |
Heracross |
Holly
Wingull |
Nosepass |
Farfetch'd |
Pokémon used by other Trainers
Magmar |
File:Rhydon Surf.png Rhydon |
Scyther |
Koffing |
Hitmonchan ♂ |
Furret |
Yanma |
Bagon |
Metagross |
Zangoose |
Tauros ♂ |
Granbull |
In other languages
|
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |