Giant Pokémon: Difference between revisions
(Undo revision 2292930 by SaturnMario (talk)) |
m (→In the anime) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Giant Pokémon''', while rarely playing a large part in terms of plot, are nonetheless a recurring theme in the [[Pokémon anime]]. There are several episodes that have a plot revolving around unusually large {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}, such to the point that it seems to be a rather common mutation for Pokémon to go through. | '''Giant Pokémon''', while rarely playing a large part in terms of plot, are nonetheless a recurring theme in the [[Pokémon anime]]. There are several episodes that have a plot revolving around unusually large {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}, such to the point that it seems to be a rather common mutation for Pokémon to go through. All [[Totem Pokémon]] shown in the {{pkmn|anime}} have been giant so far. | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
<!--Please note that the Pokémon at [[Pokémon Land]] in ''[[EP017|Island of the Giant Pokémon]]'' are not listed here, despite the episode name, because these were robots created for the amusement park and not organic in any biological way.--> | <!--Please note that the Pokémon at [[Pokémon Land]] in ''[[EP017|Island of the Giant Pokémon]]'' are not listed here, despite the episode name, because these were robots created for the amusement park and not organic in any biological way.--> | ||
{| class="roundy" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#88a; border:3px solid #88a" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|000|Pokémon (species)|Pokémon}} | ||
! style="background: #bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{ | ! style="background:#bebed1" | {{color2|000|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer}} | ||
! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Gary Krabby.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Krabby}} | |||
| [[Gary Oak]] | |||
| ''[[EP013|Mystery at the Lighthouse]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Dragonite.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Dragonite}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP013|Mystery at the Lighthouse]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Tentacruel.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Tentacruel}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP019|Tentacool & Tentacruel]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Kangaskhan.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Kangaskhan}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP034|The Kangaskhan Kid]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Bruno Onix.png|200px]]<br>[[Bruno's Onix|Onix]] | |||
| [[Bruno]] | |||
| ''[[EP071|To Master the Onixpected!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Magikarp.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Magikarp}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP092|The Joy of Pokémon]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Nurse Joy Bulbasaur.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Bulbasaur}} | |||
| [[Nurse Joy|Mayor of Trovitopolis Nurse Joy]] | |||
| ''[[EP102|The Mystery Menace]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Pidgeot.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Pidgeot}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP104|Bound For Trouble]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Rhydon.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Rhydon}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP104|Bound For Trouble]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Charizard.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Charizard}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP134|Charizard's Burning Ambition]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Cyrus second Sunflora.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Sunflora}} | |||
| [[Cyrus (EP135)|Cyrus]] | |||
| ''[[EP135|Grin to Win!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Egan Magcargo.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Magcargo}} | |||
| [[Egan]] | |||
| ''[[EP240|Some Like it Hot]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Goldeen.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Goldeen}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP244|Enlighten Up!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Gulpin.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Gulpin}} | |||
| [[Professor Jacuzzi]] | |||
| ''[[AG065|Gulpin' it Down]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Nero.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Whiscash}} "[[Nero]]" | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[AG075|Whiscash and Ash]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Winona Skarmory.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Skarmory}} | |||
| [[Winona]] | |||
| ''[[AG084|Who's Flying Now?]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Claydol.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Claydol}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[AG104|Claydol Big and Tall]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Old man Mantine.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Mantine}} | |||
| [[Old man (DP039)|Old man]] | |||
| ''[[DP039|Steamboat Willies!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Kellyn Staraptor.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Staraptor}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[DP072|Pokémon Ranger and the Kidnapped Riolu! Part 2]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:DP107 size.png|200px]]<br>[[Root and Claw Fossils|Claw Fossil]] | |||
| [[Byron]] | |||
| ''[[DP107|Ancient Family Matters!]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Totem Gumshoos.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Gumshoos}} | |||
| [[Totem Pokémon|None]] | |||
| ''[[SM009|To Top a Totem!]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
|- | | [[File:Totem Alola Raticate.png|200px]]<br>[[Regional variant|Alolan]] {{p|Raticate}} | ||
| [[Totem Pokémon|None]] | |||
| [[SM025]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 119: | Line 104: | ||
Several ancient giant Pokémon appeared in the ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]''. These Pokémon were all covered in tattoo-like marks. Gengar emerged from a black vajra-like artifact, Alakazam emerged from a spoon-like artifact, and Jigglypuff emerged from an ancient bell. | Several ancient giant Pokémon appeared in the ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]''. These Pokémon were all covered in tattoo-like marks. Gengar emerged from a black vajra-like artifact, Alakazam emerged from a spoon-like artifact, and Jigglypuff emerged from an ancient bell. | ||
{| class="roundy" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#88a; border:3px solid #88a" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|000|Pokémon (species)|Pokémon}} | ||
! style="background: #bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{ | ! style="background:#bebed1" | {{color2|000|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer}} | ||
! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Alakazam.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Alakazam}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Giant Gengar.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Gengar}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[File:Bigglypuff.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Jigglypuff}} | |||
| None | |||
| ''[[EP072|The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #bebed1 | ! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Temporary giant Pokémon=== | ===Temporary giant Pokémon=== | ||
<!--Please note that the Pokémon at [[Pokémon Land]] in ''[[EP017|Island of the Giant Pokémon]]'' are not listed here, despite the episode name, because these were robots created for the amusement park and not organic in any biological way.--> | <!--Please note that the Pokémon at [[Pokémon Land]] in ''[[EP017|Island of the Giant Pokémon]]'' are not listed here, despite the episode name, because these were robots created for the amusement park and not organic in any biological way.--> | ||
{| class="roundy" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#88a; border:3px solid #88a" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #bebed1" | {{ | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color2|000|Pokémon (species)|Pokémon}} | ||
! style="background:#bebed1" | {{color2|000|Pokémon Trainer|Trainer}} | |||
| | ! style="background:#bebed1; {{roundytr|5px}}" | First appearance | ||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Ash Treecko giant.png|200px]]<br>[[Ash's Treecko|Treecko]] | |||
| '' | | [[Ash Ketchum]] | ||
|- | | ''[[AG065|Gulpin' it Down]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| | | [[File:Xander Caterpie.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Caterpie}} | ||
| [[Xander]] | |||
| '' | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Xander Metapod.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Metapod}} | |||
| | | [[Xander]] | ||
| ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | |||
| '' | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | [[File:Xander Butterfree.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Butterfree}} | ||
| | | [[Xander]] | ||
| | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| '' | | [[File:Jessie Dustox giant.png|200px]]<br>[[Jessie's Dustox|Dustox]] | ||
|- | | [[Jessie]] | ||
| ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | |||
| | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:James Cacnea giant.png|200px]]<br>[[James's Cacnea|Cacnea]] | |||
| '' | | [[James]] | ||
|- | | ''[[AG142|Caterpie's Big Dilemma]]'' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| | | [[File:DP043 Giants.png|200px]]<br>[[Ash's Pikachu|Pikachu]], [[Dawn's Piplup|Piplup]], and [[Brock's Croagunk|Croagunk]] | ||
| [[Ash Ketchum]], {{an|Dawn}}, and {{an|Brock}} | |||
| '' | | ''[[DP043|Malice In Wonderland!]]'' | ||
|- | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Zoroark Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Zoroark}} ({{a|Illusion}}) | |||
| | |||
| '' | |||
|- | |||
| None | | None | ||
| ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'' | |||
| '' | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Heatmor Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Heatmor}} ({{p|Zoroark}}'s {{a|Illusion}}) | ||
| | |||
| None | | None | ||
| ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'' | |||
| '' | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
|- | | [[File:Grand Spectrala Islet Meowth Illusion.png|200px]]<br>{{p|Meowth}} ({{p|Zoroark}}'s {{a|Illusion}}) | ||
| | |||
| None | | None | ||
|- | | ''[[BW127|The Island of Illusions!]]'' | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 style="background:#bebed1; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In the games== | ==In the games== | ||
===In the [[core series]]=== | |||
In {{2v2|Ruby|Sapphire}}, there are two men living in [[Sootopolis City]] who respectively want the player to bring them large specimens of {{p|Barboach}} and {{p|Shroomish}}. Likewise, in {{game|Emerald}}, the same two men want the player to bring them large specimens of {{p|Lotad}} and {{p|Seedot}}. | |||
In {{pkmn|Sun and Moon}}, [[Totem Pokémon]] are a type of [[Variant Pokémon|Pokémon variant]] that appear at the end of [[Alola]]'s [[island challenge|island trials]]. Due to the influence of the energy emanated from [[Ultra Wormhole]]s, these Pokémon appear larger and weigh approximately two to four times as much as other Pokémon of the same species. | |||
===In the [[Spin-off Pokémon games|spin-off games]]=== | |||
In [[Hey You, Pikachu!]] one of the activities involves {{p|Pikachu}} [[fishing]], and it is possible to fish Pokémon much larger than average. There is also an {{p|Oddish}} that, instead of evolving, grows larger when it is watered, until it is at least ten times Pikachu's size. | In [[Hey You, Pikachu!]] one of the activities involves {{p|Pikachu}} [[fishing]], and it is possible to fish Pokémon much larger than average. There is also an {{p|Oddish}} that, instead of evolving, grows larger when it is watered, until it is at least ten times Pikachu's size. | ||
In {{g|Ranger: Guardian Signs}}, {{Ra|Hocus}} attacks the player with a giant {{p|Crobat}} when he is faced in the [[Sky Fortress]]. | In {{g|Ranger: Guardian Signs}}, {{Ra|Hocus}} attacks the player with a giant {{p|Crobat}} when he is faced in the [[Sky Fortress]]. | ||
In | In the [[Super Smash Bros.]] series, the player can be temporarily large by eating the Super Mushroom. {{SSB|Jigglypuff}}'s Final Smash, Puff Up can make Jigglypuff gigantic temporarily, plus knocking out any opponent near it. | ||
==In the manga== | ==In the manga== | ||
===In The Electric Tale of Pikachu manga=== | ===In The Electric Tale of Pikachu manga=== | ||
[[File:Black Fog.png|thumb | [[File:Black Fog.png|thumb|250px|The giant Haunter Black Fog]] | ||
In [[The Electric Tale of Pikachu]], [[Sabrina]] is attacked by a giant {{p|Haunter}} called [[Black Fog]] in ''[[ET04|Haunting My Dreams]]''. Black Fog is an unusually large Haunter, that was unusual in its density and its ability to use two moves simultaneously. It {{m|Self-Destruct|destroyed itself}} rather than be captured by [[Ash Ketchum (EToP)|Ash]]. | In [[The Electric Tale of Pikachu]], [[Sabrina]] is attacked by a giant {{p|Haunter}} called [[Black Fog]] in ''[[ET04|Haunting My Dreams]]''. Black Fog is an unusually large Haunter, that was unusual in its density and its ability to use two moves simultaneously. It {{m|Self-Destruct|destroyed itself}} rather than be captured by [[Ash Ketchum (EToP)|Ash]]. | ||
Revision as of 18:12, 4 May 2017
Giant Pokémon, while rarely playing a large part in terms of plot, are nonetheless a recurring theme in the Pokémon anime. There are several episodes that have a plot revolving around unusually large Pokémon, such to the point that it seems to be a rather common mutation for Pokémon to go through. All Totem Pokémon shown in the anime have been giant so far.
In the anime
Ancient giant Pokémon
Several ancient giant Pokémon appeared in the The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis. These Pokémon were all covered in tattoo-like marks. Gengar emerged from a black vajra-like artifact, Alakazam emerged from a spoon-like artifact, and Jigglypuff emerged from an ancient bell.
Pokémon | Trainer | First appearance |
---|---|---|
Alakazam |
None | The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis |
Gengar |
None | The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis |
Jigglypuff |
None | The Ancient Puzzle of Pokémopolis |
Temporary giant Pokémon
In the games
In the core series
In Ruby and Sapphire, there are two men living in Sootopolis City who respectively want the player to bring them large specimens of Barboach and Shroomish. Likewise, in Pokémon Emerald, the same two men want the player to bring them large specimens of Lotad and Seedot.
In Sun and Moon, Totem Pokémon are a type of Pokémon variant that appear at the end of Alola's island trials. Due to the influence of the energy emanated from Ultra Wormholes, these Pokémon appear larger and weigh approximately two to four times as much as other Pokémon of the same species.
In the spin-off games
In Hey You, Pikachu! one of the activities involves Pikachu fishing, and it is possible to fish Pokémon much larger than average. There is also an Oddish that, instead of evolving, grows larger when it is watered, until it is at least ten times Pikachu's size.
In Pokémon Ranger: Guardian Signs, Hocus attacks the player with a giant Crobat when he is faced in the Sky Fortress.
In the Super Smash Bros. series, the player can be temporarily large by eating the Super Mushroom. Jigglypuff's Final Smash, Puff Up can make Jigglypuff gigantic temporarily, plus knocking out any opponent near it.
In the manga
In The Electric Tale of Pikachu manga
In The Electric Tale of Pikachu, Sabrina is attacked by a giant Haunter called Black Fog in Haunting My Dreams. Black Fog is an unusually large Haunter, that was unusual in its density and its ability to use two moves simultaneously. It destroyed itself rather than be captured by Ash.
Ash caught a giant Slowpoke in Ash vs. Gary. He later gave it to Gary in exchange for a picture of his sister, May Oak.
In the Pokémon Gold and Silver: The Golden Boys manga
In Pokémon Gold & Silver: The Golden Boys, a giant Sudowoodo blocks Route 36. It turns out that the Sudowoodo is giant because of dried mud covering its body.
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In Pokémon Adventures, Dragonite are generally shown larger than they usually are, as with some other Pokémon.
Trivia
- Winona and Byron are the only Gym Leaders in the anime that own a giant Pokémon; Byron's giant Pokémon was only a Fossil, however.