Clever (condition): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
JoeMoron2000 (talk | contribs) (Fixed Hoenn Description for "Fake Tears" (as Voltage is only in Sinnoh contests)) |
JoeMoron2000 (talk | contribs) (Added Generation IV moves) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Judge's Voltage goes up.</small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Judge's Voltage goes up.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Bug}} | | align=center | {{ic|Bug}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Brine}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Judge's Voltage goes up.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Bullet Punch}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Beat Up}} | | class="l" | {{m|Beat Up}} | ||
Line 94: | Line 110: | ||
| <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Electric}} | | align=center | {{ic|Electric}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Chatter}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 1 <font color="pink">♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon gets the lowest score.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Close Combat}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Confuse Ray}} | | class="l" | {{m|Confuse Ray}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 142: | ||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | | <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | | align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Dark Void}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Defend Order}} | | class="l" | {{m|Defend Order}} | ||
Line 142: | Line 182: | ||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | | <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Double Hit}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Allows performance of the same move twice in a row.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Draco Meter}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max voltage.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Dragon Pulse}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Judge's Voltage goes up.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dragon}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Dream Eater}} | | class="l" | {{m|Dream Eater}} | ||
Line 150: | Line 214: | ||
| <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | | <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | | align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Earth Power}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs last in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Faint Attack}} | | class="l" | {{m|Faint Attack}} | ||
Line 166: | Line 238: | ||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | | <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | | align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Flare Blitz}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Flash Cannon}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Flatter}} | | class="l" | {{m|Flatter}} | ||
Line 205: | Line 293: | ||
| 1 <font color="pink">♥ | | 1 <font color="pink">♥ | ||
| <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | | <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Grass Knot}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Judge's Voltage goes up.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | | align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 278: | Line 374: | ||
| <small>Earn a higher score the later the Pokémon performs.</small> | | <small>Earn a higher score the later the Pokémon performs.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | | align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Judgement}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Makes the order of contestants random in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Electric}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Kinesis}} | | class="l" | {{m|Kinesis}} | ||
Line 366: | Line 470: | ||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | | <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | | align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Mud Bomb}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs last in the turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Needle Arm}} | | class="l" | {{m|Needle Arm}} | ||
Line 398: | Line 510: | ||
| <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | | <small>Earn +3 if two Pokémon raise the Voltage in a row.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Ominous Wind}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 0 <font color="pink"> | |||
| <small>Earn double the score in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Pain Split}} | | class="l" | {{m|Pain Split}} | ||
Line 494: | Line 614: | ||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | | <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | | align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Punishment}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 1 <font color="pink">♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon gets the lowest score.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Pursuit}} | | class="l" | {{m|Pursuit}} | ||
Line 558: | Line 686: | ||
| <small>Makes the order of contestants random in the next turn.</small> | | <small>Makes the order of contestants random in the next turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Seed Bomb}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 3 <font color="pink">♥♥♥ | |||
| <small>A basic performance using a move known by the Pokémon.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Grass}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Shadow Ball}} | | class="l" | {{m|Shadow Ball}} | ||
Line 565: | Line 701: | ||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | | 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Shadow Force}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | | align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 573: | Line 717: | ||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | | 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | ||
| <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | | <small>Earn +2 if the Pokémon performs first in the turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Shadow Sneak}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | | align=center | {{ic|Ghost}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 662: | Line 814: | ||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon gets the lowest score.</small> | | <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon gets the lowest score.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Sucker Punch}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Supersonic}} | | class="l" | {{m|Supersonic}} | ||
Line 709: | Line 869: | ||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | | 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | ||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | | <small>Prevents the Voltage from going down in the same turn.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Toxic Spikes}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Prevents the Voltage from going up in the same turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Poison}} | | align=center | {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 726: | Line 894: | ||
| <small>Steals the Voltage of the Pokémon that just went.</small> | | <small>Steals the Voltage of the Pokémon that just went.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | | align=center | {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Vacuum Wave}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Enables the user to perform first in the next turn.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Wake-Up Slap}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 0 <font color="pink"> | |||
| <small>Raises the score if the Voltage is low</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Fighting}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="l" | {{m|Weather Ball}} | | class="l" | {{m|Weather Ball}} | ||
Line 741: | Line 925: | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| <small>Earn +15 if all the Pokémon choose the same Judge.</small> | | <small>Earn +15 if all the Pokémon choose the same Judge.</small> | ||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Wring Out}} | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| <small>--</small> | |||
| 2 <font color="pink">♥♥ | |||
| <small>Earn +3 if the Pokémon that just went hit max Voltage.</small> | |||
| align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | | align=center | {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 21:16, 25 January 2010
The Smart Contest is one of five different Pokémon Contest categories, the other four being Cute, Beauty, Cool and Tough. Many Smart moves are Ghost, Psychic, Grass or Poison types, but other types may be Smart as well. During a Smart Contest, the following moves will excite the crowd:
- Beauty moves - Poor
- Cute moves - Average
- Smart moves - High
- Cool moves - Poor
- Tough moves - Average
The Smart condition is raised by Poffin or Pokéblocks made with bitter-flavored Berries. Pokémon with natures that boost Special Defense - Calm, Gentle, Sassy, and Careful - get the most benefit from bitter Berries, so they will be the easiest to raise for a Smart Contest.
Smart moves
|
Pokémon Contests | |||
---|---|---|---|
Necessary Spoils Pokéblocks • Poffins Contest Categories Cool • Beautiful • Cute • Clever • Tough Rounds Appeal • Battle • Dance • Visual |
Participation Contest • Super Contest • Contest Show Coordinator • Contest Hall • Contest Pass The Grand Festival Kanto • Hoenn • Sinnoh Top Coordinator • Ribbon Cup | ||
Others Combinations • Opponents (III • IV • VI • VIII) • Double Performance • Jamming Ribbons (list) • Stickers • Ball Capsules • Ranks • Judges • Announcers • Wallace Cup |