Carrie (game): Difference between revisions
m (r2.7.3) (Robot: Adding it:Carrie) |
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding fr:Millie (Kalos)) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:CarriePS2.png|thumb|Carrie in Pokémon Stadium 2]]'''Carrie''' (Japanese: '''オクル''' ''Okuru'') is a little girl who appears in the [[Generation II]] {{pkmn|games}}. She is a frequent visitor of the [[Goldenrod Department Store]], and loves to use [[Mystery Gift]] with people. She appears in {{g|Stadium 2}} to Mystery Gift with the {{player}} through the [[Transfer Pak]]. | {{move|Carrie (game)}} | ||
{{samename|[[character of the day]] in [[XY015|An Appetite for Battle!]]|Carrie (Kalos)}} | |||
[[File:CarriePS2.png|thumb|Carrie in Pokémon Stadium 2]] | |||
'''Carrie''' (Japanese: '''オクル''' ''Okuru'') is a little girl who appears in the [[Generation II]] {{pkmn|games}}. She is a frequent visitor of the [[Goldenrod Department Store]], and loves to use [[Mystery Gift]] with people, and when talked to, Mystery Gift will be unlocked. She appears in {{g|Stadium 2}} to Mystery Gift with the {{player}} through the [[Transfer Pak]]. | |||
As with any user of Mystery Gift, she will appear in [[Viridian City]]'s [[Trainer House]] if she was the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. Also, as with any character battled in the Trainer House, her sprite will appear as {{ga|Ethan}}'s {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} sprite (including in [[Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal]], which uses a different sprite for Ethan himself). | As with any user of Mystery Gift, she will appear in [[Viridian City]]'s [[Trainer House]] if she was the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. Also, as with any character battled in the Trainer House, her sprite will appear as {{ga|Ethan}}'s {{2v2|Gold|Silver}} sprite (including in [[Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal]], which uses a different sprite for Ethan himself). | ||
She will use one of three teams of six Pokémon each. | She will use one of three teams of six Pokémon each. There is no set pattern to which team she will use. Regardless of which team she uses to battle, she will give out {{PDollar}}5000 for winning the battle. | ||
==Pokémon== | ==Pokémon== | ||
'''Team 1''' | |||
{{Party|color={{gold color}}|headcolor={{gold color light}}|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|color={{gold color}} | |||
|headcolor={{gold color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | ||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class=Pokémon Trainer | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Carrie | |name=Carrie | ||
|game=GSC | |game=GSC | ||
|location=Trainer House | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Grass | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=154 | |||
|pokemon=Meganium | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|move1=Razor Leaf|move1type=Grass | |move1=Razor Leaf|move1type=Grass | ||
|move2=PoisonPowder|move2type=Poison | |move2=PoisonPowder|move2type=Poison | ||
|move3=Body Slam|move3type=Normal | |move3=Body Slam|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Reflect|move4type=Psychic}} | |move4=Reflect|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Normal | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=234 | |||
|pokemon=Stantler | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Take Down|move1type=Normal | |move1=Take Down|move1type=Normal | ||
|move2=Sand-Attack|move2type=Ground | |move2=Sand-Attack|move2type=Ground | ||
|move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Dream Eater|move4type=Psychic}} | |move4=Dream Eater|move4type=Psychic}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Psychic|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=178 | |||
|pokemon=Xatu | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Psychic|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Future Sight|move1type=Psychic | |move1=Future Sight|move1type=Psychic | ||
|move2=Fly|move2type=Flying | |move2=Fly|move2type=Flying | ||
|move3=Night Shade|move3type=Ghost | |move3=Night Shade|move3type=Ghost | ||
|move4=Confuse Ray|move4type=Ghost}} | |move4=Confuse Ray|move4type=Ghost}} | ||
| | {{Party/Div|color={{gold color}}}} | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=123 | |||
|pokemon=Scyther | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | |move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | ||
|move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | |move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Pursuit|move3type=Dark | |move3=Pursuit|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Double Team|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Double Team|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=186 | |||
|pokemon=Politoed | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Hydro Pump|move1type=Water | |move1=Hydro Pump|move1type=Water | ||
|move2=DoubleSlap|move2type=Normal | |move2=DoubleSlap|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Hypnosis|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Perish Song|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Perish Song|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Ground | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=105 | |||
|pokemon=Marowak | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Ground | |||
|move1=Bonemerang|move1type=Ground | |move1=Bonemerang|move1type=Ground | ||
|move2=Thrash|move2type=Normal | |move2=Thrash|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Focus Energy|move3type=Normal | |move3=Focus Energy|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Growl|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Growl|move4type=Normal}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
'''Team 2''' | |||
{{Party|color={{gold color}}|headcolor={{gold color light}}|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|color={{gold color}} | |||
|headcolor={{gold color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | ||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class=Pokémon Trainer | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Carrie | |name=Carrie | ||
|game=GSC | |game=GSC | ||
|location=Trainer House | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Fire | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=157 | |||
|pokemon=Typhlosion | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Fire | |||
|move1=Flame Wheel|move1type=Fire | |move1=Flame Wheel|move1type=Fire | ||
|move2=Swift|move2type=Normal | |move2=Swift|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=SmokeScreen|move3type=Normal | |move3=SmokeScreen|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Leer|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Leer|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=099 | |||
|pokemon=Kingler | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Water | |||
|move1=Crabhammer|move1type=Water | |move1=Crabhammer|move1type=Water | ||
|move2=ViceGrip|move2type=Normal | |move2=ViceGrip|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Guillotine|move3type=Normal | |move3=Guillotine|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Harden|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Harden|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Electric | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=101 | |||
|pokemon=Electrode | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Electric | |||
|move1=Thunder|move1type=Electric | |move1=Thunder|move1type=Electric | ||
|move2=Rollout|move2type=Rock | |move2=Rollout|move2type=Rock | ||
|move3=Light Screen|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Light Screen|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Swift|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Swift|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | {{Party/Div|color={{gold color}}}} | ||
|{{Pokémon/2 | |||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=212 | |||
|pokemon=Scizor | |||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Steel | |gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Steel | ||
|move1=Metal Claw|move1type=Steel | |move1=Metal Claw|move1type=Steel | ||
Line 85: | Line 147: | ||
|move3=Agility|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Agility|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Focus Energy|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Focus Energy|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|level=50|type1=Normal | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=233 | |||
|pokemon=Porygon2 | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Normal | |||
|move1=Tri Attack|move1type=Normal | |move1=Tri Attack|move1type=Normal | ||
|move2=Conversion 2|move2type=Normal | |move2=Conversion 2|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Psybeam|move3type=Psychic | |move3=Psybeam|move3type=Psychic | ||
|move4=Sharpen|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Sharpen|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=166 | |||
|pokemon=Ledian | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Dig|move1type=Ground | |move1=Dig|move1type=Ground | ||
|move2=Ice Punch|move2type=Ice | |move2=Ice Punch|move2type=Ice | ||
|move3=Swift|move3type=Normal | |move3=Swift|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Safeguard|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Safeguard|move4type=Normal}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
'''Team 3''' | |||
{{Party|color={{gold color}}|headcolor={{gold color light}}|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | {{Party/Single | ||
|color={{gold color}} | |||
|headcolor={{gold color light}} | |||
|bordercolor={{gold color dark}} | |||
|sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | |sprite=Spr GS Ethan.png | ||
|prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | |prize={{Pdollar}}5000 | ||
|class=Pokémon Trainer | |class={{PK}}{{MN}} Trainer | ||
|classlink=Pokémon Trainer | |||
|name=Carrie | |name=Carrie | ||
|game=GSC | |game=GSC | ||
|location=Trainer House | |location=Trainer House | ||
|pokemon=6 | |pokemon=6}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=160 | |||
|pokemon=Feraligatr | |||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | |gender=male|level=50|type1=Water | ||
|move1=Water Gun|move1type=Water | |move1=Water Gun|move1type=Water | ||
Line 113: | Line 192: | ||
|move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | |move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Poison|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=169 | |||
|pokemon=Crobat | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Poison | |||
|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | |move1=Wing Attack|move1type=Flying | ||
|move2=Confuse Ray|move2type=Ghost | |move2=Confuse Ray|move2type=Ghost | ||
|move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | |move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Screech|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Bug|type2=Fighting | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=214 | |||
|pokemon=Heracross | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Bug|type2=Fighting | |||
|move1=Reversal|move1type=Fighting | |move1=Reversal|move1type=Fighting | ||
|move2=Counter|move2type=Fighting | |move2=Counter|move2type=Fighting | ||
|move3=Horn Attack|move3type=Normal | |move3=Horn Attack|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Endure|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Endure|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | {{Party/Div|color={{gold color}}}} | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Grass | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|game=Crystal | |||
|ndex=114 | |||
|pokemon=Tangela | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Grass | |||
|move1=Mega Drain|move1type=Grass | |move1=Mega Drain|move1type=Grass | ||
|move2=Stun Spore|move2type=Grass | |move2=Stun Spore|move2type=Grass | ||
|move3=Slam|move3type=Normal | |move3=Slam|move3type=Normal | ||
|move4=Growth|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Growth|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=female|level=50|type1=Poison|type2=Ground | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=031 | |||
|pokemon=Nidoqueen | |||
|gender=female | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Poison|type2=Ground | |||
|move1=Body Slam|move1type=Normal | |move1=Body Slam|move1type=Normal | ||
|move2=Double Kick|move2type=Fighting | |move2=Double Kick|move2type=Fighting | ||
|move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | |move3=Bite|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Tail Whip|move4type=Normal}} | |move4=Tail Whip|move4type=Normal}} | ||
| | |{{Pokémon/2 | ||
|gender=male|level=50|type1=Ground|type2=Flying | |game=Crystal | ||
|ndex=207 | |||
|pokemon=Gligar | |||
|gender=male | |||
|level=50 | |||
|type1=Ground|type2=Flying | |||
|move1=Sand-Attack|move1type=Ground | |move1=Sand-Attack|move1type=Ground | ||
|move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | |move2=Slash|move2type=Normal | ||
|move3=Faint Attack|move3type=Dark | |move3=Faint Attack|move3type=Dark | ||
|move4=Guillotine|move4type=Normal}}}} | |move4=Guillotine|move4type=Normal}} | ||
{{Party/Footer}} | |||
==Sprites== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; font-size: 80%; {{roundy|20px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color}};" | |||
|- | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px; height:80px;"| [[File:Spr GS Ethan.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px; height:80px;"| [[File:Carrie OD.png]] | |||
|style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{gold color dark}}; background: #{{gold color light}}; width:80px; height:80px;"| [[File:Ethan II OD.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}} <br>({{color2|000|Trainer House}}) | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}} <br>({{color2|000|Goldenrod Department Store}}) | |||
| Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000|Generation II}} <br>({{color2|000|Trainer House}}) | |||
|} | |||
==Quotes== | |||
===Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal=== | |||
:''"<sc>Mystery Gift</sc>. With just a little beep, you get a gift."'' | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
Line 148: | Line 271: | ||
==Names== | ==Names== | ||
{| style=" | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{gold color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{gold color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="{{roundytl|5px}};" | Language | ! style="{{roundytl|5px}};" | Language | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
Line 185: | Line 308: | ||
[[es:Lourdes]] | [[es:Lourdes]] | ||
[[fr:Millie (Kalos)]] | |||
[[it:Carrie]] | [[it:Carrie]] | ||
[[ja:オクル]] | [[ja:オクル]] |
Revision as of 08:46, 24 May 2015
It has been suggested that this article be moved to Carrie (game). Please discuss whether or not to move it on its talk page. |
- If you were looking for the character of the day in An Appetite for Battle!, see Carrie (Kalos).
Carrie (Japanese: オクル Okuru) is a little girl who appears in the Generation II games. She is a frequent visitor of the Goldenrod Department Store, and loves to use Mystery Gift with people, and when talked to, Mystery Gift will be unlocked. She appears in Pokémon Stadium 2 to Mystery Gift with the player through the Transfer Pak.
As with any user of Mystery Gift, she will appear in Viridian City's Trainer House if she was the last person the player used Mystery Gift with. Also, as with any character battled in the Trainer House, her sprite will appear as Ethan's Gold and Silver sprite (including in Crystal, which uses a different sprite for Ethan himself).
She will use one of three teams of six Pokémon each. There is no set pattern to which team she will use. Regardless of which team she uses to battle, she will give out $5000 for winning the battle.
Pokémon
Team 1
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Team 2
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Team 3
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sprites
Sprite from Generation II (Trainer House) |
Overworld sprite from Generation II (Goldenrod Department Store) |
Overworld sprite from Generation II (Trainer House) |
Quotes
Pokémon Gold, Silver, and Crystal
- "Mystery Gift. With just a little beep, you get a gift."
Trivia
- Several of her Pokémon are not used by other Trainers in-game, nor found in the wild, effectively making battling her the only way to see those Pokémon in Generation II without capturing or evolving them oneself.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | オクル Okuru | From 贈る okuru, to send or to give to. |
English, Italian | Carrie | Similar to carry. |
French | Cindy | |
German | Jennifer | |
Spanish | Lourdes |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |