Bluk Berry: Difference between revisions
Lady Ariel (talk | contribs) (→Names) |
Tangrowth221 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
ORAS2=Can be given to the player by an NPC outside [[Lanette]]'s house on {{rt|114|Hoenn}}. | | ORAS2=Can be given to the player by an NPC outside [[Lanette]]'s house on {{rt|114|Hoenn}}. | | ||
ORAS3=Can be given by a fan after competing in a Super Rank [[Pokémon Contest|Pokémon Contest Spectacular]]. | | ORAS3=Can be given by a fan after competing in a Super Rank [[Pokémon Contest|Pokémon Contest Spectacular]]. | | ||
SM1=Can be given by a clerk in the [[Royal Avenue#Free sample|Thrifty Megamart]]. | | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 125: | Line 126: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|ブリーのみ ''Burī no Mi'' | |ブリーのみ ''Burī no Mi'' | ||
|From ブラックベリー ''blackberry'' | |From ブラックベリー ''blackberry'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Bluk Berry | |Bluk Berry | ||
|From ''blackberry'' | |From ''blackberry'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Baie Remu | |Baie Remu | ||
|From ''mûre'', blackberry | |From ''mûre'', blackberry | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
|Morbbeere | |Morbbeere | ||
|From ''Brombeere'', blackberry | |From ''Brombeere'', blackberry | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccamora | |Baccamora | ||
|From ''mora'', blackberry | |From ''mora'', blackberry | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
|Baya Oram | |Baya Oram | ||
|From ''mora'', blackberry | |From ''mora'', blackberry | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|블리열매 '' | |블리열매 ''Bly Yeolmae'' | ||
|From 블랙베리 ''blackberry'' | |From 블랙베리 ''blackberry'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese | |rowspan="3"|Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|藍莓 ''Lánméi'' | |墨莓果 ''Mòméi Guǒ''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
| | |From 黑莓 ''hēiméi'' (blackberry) and 墨 ''mò'' (ink) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|藍莓 ''Lánméi''{{tt|*|Anime, Adventures (Ching-Win Publishing), Emerald Guidebook}} | |||
|From 藍莓 ''lánméi'', blueberry | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|布利果 ''Bùlì Guǒ''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing)}} | |||
|Transliteration of Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|墨莓果 ''Mahkmùih Gwó'' | |||
|From 黑莓 ''hākmùih'' (blackberry) and 墨 ''mahk'' (ink) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | |Vietnamese | ||
Line 170: | Line 181: | ||
[[it:Baccamora]] | [[it:Baccamora]] | ||
[[ja:ブリーのみ]] | [[ja:ブリーのみ]] | ||
[[zh: | [[zh:墨莓果(道具)]] |
Revision as of 22:57, 10 December 2016
|
Berries |
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Bluk Berry (Japanese: ブリーのみ Burī Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation III.
Locations
Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald
| |||
FireRed and LeafGreen
| |||
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| |||
Pokéwalker
| |||
Black and White
| |||
Black 2 and White 2
| |||
Dream World
| |||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
| |||
Sun and Moon
|
Growth and harvest
Generation III
A Bluk Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 4 hours, with 1 hour per stage. A Bluk tree will yield 3-6 Berries.
Generation IV
A Bluk Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 8 hours, with 2 hours per stage. A Bluk tree will yield 2-10 Berries.
Uses
Berry Blending
Verdanturf | Fallarbor | Slateport | Lilycove | |
Bluk Berry | Indigo | Indigo | Indigo | Indigo |
---|
Berry Crushing
At 100% performance, this Berry will contribute 140 units of powder.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Bluk Berry can produce a level 13 (maybe higher) Sweet Poffin when cooking alone.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
In the anime
The Bluk Berry played an important role in the episode Now That's Flower Power!. A Contest expert known as Mr. Big used Bluk Berries in his fireworks displays. However, May's Torchic managed to eat all of his freshly picked Berries, prompting May to search for more. It was also stated in this episode that eating Bluk Berries causes the hair of people and Pokémon to become shinier. Team Rocket overheard this and went in search of some for themselves.
Several Bluk Berries were seen amongst the many other Berries sold at the Lilycove Berry Market in Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry.
Several Bluk Berries appeared in Berry, Berry Interesting as some of the ingredients May used for her Pokéblocks.
Several Bluk Berries were seen in Abigail's Berry basket in Cooking Up a Sweet Story!.
Bluk Berries were one of the many kinds of Berries seen during Hungry for the Good Life!.
Bluk Berries were seen amongst the Berries Ash gave to his Pokémon as a gift in Under the Pledging Tree!.
Bluk Berries were seen amongst the many different kinds of Berries used as a part of the Anistar City Pokémon Showcase in A Performance Pop Quiz!.
Multiple Bluk Berries, along with many other kinds of Berries, appeared at the Nebel Plateau in Volcanion and the Mechanical Marvel.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
Multiple Bluk Berries appeared in Adding It Up with Plusle & Minun I, being one of the many kinds of Berries growing on the Abandoned Ship.
In Problematic Probopass and Mad Magnezone II, a Bluk Berry was seen amongst the many Berries that Cyrus's Probopass's Mini-Noses dug out of Lax's fur while trying to retrieve Cyrus's camera which Lax had hidden inside its fur.
In Getting Past Gastrodon, Jupiter used a Bluk Berry to turn her Tangrowth's Natural Gift into a Fire-type move while battling against Candice's Abomasnow.
A Bluk Berry appeared in Fussing and Fighting as a part of Professor Juniper's dinner.
Trivia
- The bag description for a Bluk Berry in Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire state that the Berry is sour. The original Japanese description describes it as 渋い, which was previously translated as dry in the Generation III and IV games.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ブリーのみ Burī no Mi | From ブラックベリー blackberry |
English | Bluk Berry | From blackberry |
French | Baie Remu | From mûre, blackberry |
German | Morbbeere | From Brombeere, blackberry |
Italian | Baccamora | From mora, blackberry |
Spanish | Baya Oram | From mora, blackberry |
Korean | 블리열매 Bly Yeolmae | From 블랙베리 blackberry |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 墨莓果 Mòméi Guǒ* | From 黑莓 hēiméi (blackberry) and 墨 mò (ink) |
藍莓 Lánméi* | From 藍莓 lánméi, blueberry | |
布利果 Bùlì Guǒ* | Transliteration of Japanese name | |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 墨莓果 Mahkmùih Gwó | From 黑莓 hākmùih (blackberry) and 墨 mahk (ink) |
Vietnamese | Quả Bluk | From its English name |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |