Benga: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Names) |
m (→Names: Three guavas and one mango...) |
||
Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Benga | | Benga | ||
| | | From ''Benga'', another name for the {{wp|Pterocarpus marsupium|Indian Kino tree}}. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| French | |||
| Guajava | |||
| From ''{{wp|Psidium guajava}}'', the scientific name for the common guava. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| German | |||
| Magno | |||
| From ''{{wp|mango}}'' and ''magnus'' (Latin for great). | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Italian | |||
| Fedio | |||
| Possibly ''feijoa'', {{wp|Acca sellowiana|pineapple guava}}. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Spanish | |||
| Guayo | |||
| From ''guayabo'', guava. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 309: | Line 325: | ||
[[Category:Black 2 and White 2 characters]] | [[Category:Black 2 and White 2 characters]] | ||
[[de: | [[de:Magno]] | ||
[[it: | [[it:Fedio]] | ||
[[ja:バンジロウ]] | [[ja:バンジロウ]] |
Revision as of 16:44, 4 October 2012
Benga バンジロウ Banjirō | |
File:Black 2 White 2 Banjirou.png Artwork from Black 2 and White 2 | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Eye color | Red |
Hair color | Red and orange |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unova |
Relatives | Alder (grandfather) |
Trainer class | Boss Trainer |
Generation | V |
Games | Black 2 and White 2 |
Benga (Japanese: バンジロウ Banjirō) is a Pokémon Trainer from Unova. He is also Alder's grandson.
In the games
Benga is a Trainer that first appeared in Pokémon Black and White Versions 2. In Black 2, Benga can be found in Area 10 of the Black Tower in Black City. In White 2, Benga can be found in the White Treehollow in White Forest.
After defeating Benga, the player can receive a Shiny GibleB2 or a Shiny DratiniW2 holding an Exp. Share from him at Alder's house in Floccesy Town.
Pokémon
Black City (Normal Mode)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Black City (Challenge Mode)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
White Forest (Normal Mode)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
White Forest (Challenge Mode)
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sprites
File:Spr B2W2 Banjirou.png | File:VSBanjirou.png | File:Banjirou OD.png |
Benga's sprite from Generation V |
Benga's VS sprite from Generation V |
Benga's overworld sprite from Generation V |
Trivia
- Benga wears a necklace of Poké Balls similar to his grandfather Alder.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | バンジロウ Banjirō | From 蕃石榴 banjirō, a name for guava. |
English | Benga | From Benga, another name for the Indian Kino tree. |
French | Guajava | From Psidium guajava, the scientific name for the common guava. |
German | Magno | From mango and magnus (Latin for great). |
Italian | Fedio | Possibly feijoa, pineapple guava. |
Spanish | Guayo | From guayabo, guava. |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |