Battle Tower (Sinnoh): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (→Restrictions) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
Regardless of which challenge is taken, the following Pokémon are not allowed: | Regardless of which challenge is taken, the following Pokémon are not allowed: | ||
{| | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background: #505050; {{roundy}}; border: 2px solid #6f6f6f" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{MSP|150|Mewtwo}} | | style="background: #fff; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{MSP|150|Mewtwo}} | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{p|Mewtwo}} | | style="background: #fff" | {{p|Mewtwo}} | ||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{p|Ho-Oh}} | | style="background: #fff" | {{p|Ho-Oh}} | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{MSP|251|Celebi}} | | style="background: #fff" | {{MSP|251|Celebi}} | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{p| | | style="background: #fff" | {{p|Celebi}} | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{MSP|382|Kyogre}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{p|Kyogre}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{MSP|383|Groudon}} | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{p|Groudon}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{MSP|384|Rayquaza}} | | {{MSP|384|Rayquaza}} | ||
| {{p|Rayquaza}} | | {{p|Rayquaza}} | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| {{p|Jirachi}} | | {{p|Jirachi}} | ||
| {{MSP|386|Deoxys}} | | {{MSP|386|Deoxys}} | ||
| {{p|Deoxys}}<br | | {{p|Deoxys}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Deoxys|Normal Forme]]</small> | ||
| {{MSP|386A|Deoxys}} | | {{MSP|386A|Deoxys}} | ||
| {{p|Deoxys}}<br | | {{p|Deoxys}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Deoxys|Attack Forme]]</small> | ||
| {{MSP|386D|Deoxys}} | | {{MSP|386D|Deoxys}} | ||
| {{p|Deoxys}}<br | | {{p|Deoxys}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Deoxys|Defense Forme]]</small> | ||
| {{MSP|386S|Deoxys}} | | {{MSP|386S|Deoxys}} | ||
| {{p|Deoxys}}<br | | {{p|Deoxys}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Deoxys|Speed Forme]]</small> | ||
| {{MSP|479O|Rotom}} | |||
| <small>[[Form differences#Rotom|Heat]]</small><br>{{p|Rotom}}{{tt|*|If an attempt is made to enter Rotom's alternate forms, it will revert to its base form.}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{MSP|479W|Rotom}} | |||
| <small>[[Form differences#Rotom|Wash]]</small><br>{{p|Rotom}}{{tt|*|If an attempt is made to enter Rotom's alternate forms, it will revert to its base form.}} | |||
| {{MSP|479R|Rotom}} | |||
| <small>[[Form differences#Rotom|Frost]]</small><br>{{p|Rotom}}{{tt|*|If an attempt is made to enter Rotom's alternate forms, it will revert to its base form.}} | |||
| {{MSP|479F|Rotom}} | |||
| <small>[[Form differences#Rotom|Fan]]</small><br>{{p|Rotom}}{{tt|*|If an attempt is made to enter Rotom's alternate forms, it will revert to its base form.}} | |||
| {{MSP|479L|Rotom}} | |||
| <small>[[Form differences#Rotom|Mow]]</small><br>{{p|Rotom}}{{tt|*|If an attempt is made to enter Rotom's alternate forms, it will revert to its base form.}} | |||
| {{MSP|483|Dialga}} | | {{MSP|483|Dialga}} | ||
| {{p|Dialga}} | | {{p|Dialga}} | ||
| {{MSP|484|Palkia}} | | {{MSP|484|Palkia}} | ||
| {{p|Palkia}} | | {{p|Palkia}} | ||
| {{MSP|487|Giratina}} | |||
| {{p|Giratina}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Giratina|Altered Forme]]</small> | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|487O|Giratina}} | ||
| {{p|Giratina}} | | {{p|Giratina}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Giratina|Origin Forme]]</small> | ||
| {{MSP|489|Phione}} | | {{MSP|489|Phione}} | ||
| {{p|Phione}} | | {{p|Phione}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 111: | ||
| {{p|Darkrai}} | | {{p|Darkrai}} | ||
| {{MSP|492|Shaymin}} | | {{MSP|492|Shaymin}} | ||
| {{p|Shaymin}} | | {{p|Shaymin}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Shaymin|Land Forme]]</small> | ||
| | | {{MSP|492S|Shaymin}} | ||
| | | {{p|Shaymin}}<br><small>[[Form differences#Shaymin|Sky Forme]]</small> | ||
| {{MSP|493|Arceus}} | |||
| {{p|Arceus}} | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background: #fff;" | {{MSP| | | | ||
| style="background: #fff;" | {{p| | | | ||
| | |||
| style="background: #fff;" | {{MSP|172|Pichu}} | |||
| style="background: #fff;" | <small>[[Spiky-eared Pichu|Spiky-eared]]</small><br>{{p|Pichu}} | |||
| style="background: #fff;" | {{MS|Egg|Pokémon Egg}} | | style="background: #fff;" | {{MS|Egg|Pokémon Egg}} | ||
| style="background: #fff;" | {{pkmn|Egg}} | | style="background: #fff;" | {{pkmn|Egg}} | ||
| style="background: #fff;" | {{MS|ManaphyEgg|Pokémon Egg}} | | style="background: #fff;" | {{MS|ManaphyEgg|Pokémon Egg}} | ||
| style="background: #fff;" | <small>{{p|Manaphy}}</small><br | | style="background: #fff;" | <small>{{p|Manaphy}}</small><br>{{pkmn|Egg}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:54, 20 January 2015
| ||||
| ||||
Location: | North of Fight Area (Sinnoh) West of Olivine City (Johto) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region: | Sinnoh and Johto | |||
Generations: | IV | |||
Location of Battle Tower in Sinnoh. | ||||
Pokémon world locations |
The Battle Tower (Japanese: バトルタワー Battle Tower) in Generation IV is a special post-Pokémon League facility appearing in both Sinnoh and Johto. Functionally, the Battle Towers in both regions are identical.
In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, the Battle Tower is located in the Battle Park, while in Pokémon Platinum, it is in the Battle Frontier, but both of these locations are accessed from the Fight Area of the Battle Zone. The player cannot travel to the Battle Zone until they have entered the Hall of Fame.
In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, the Battle Tower is located in the Battle Frontier west of Olivine City. The player will not be allowed to enter the Battle Frontier until they have entered the Hall of Fame.
Palmer, Barry's father, is the Tower Tycoon here.
Upon defeating 100 Trainers in a row in Single Battle mode, the player will earn a Trainer star.
Sign
- Diamond and Pearl
- Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver
Challenges
The common thread among all of the challenges is that the player will always face "Rooms" of opponents, with seven opponents in each room who the player must defeat all in a row. After beating a room, the player will earn Battle Points.
The middle receptionist offers the Battle Room challenge. The player may choose the Single Battle format, with battles of three on three, or the Double Battle format, with battles of four on four.
The leftmost receptionist offers the Multi Battle Room challenge, a tag team challenge. Before the challenge begins, the player may choose a computer-controlled partner from among the five Stat Trainers, each of whom specializes in a different stat; or the player may partner with a nearby friend using the DS Wireless Communication. In Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum, each of the computer-controlled partners also appears outside of the Battle Tower in Sinnoh and will temporarily partner with the player to navigate an area. In Pokémon Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum, in order for the player to choose one of them as a partner in the Battle Tower, they must have already partnered with that person and cleared their area; in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, they are all always available.
Wi-Fi
The rightmost receptionist offers the Wi-Fi Battle Room challenge. In this challenge, opposing teams are randomly downloaded via the Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection from other players who challenged the Wi-Fi Battle Room.
When the player finishes a room, they can choose to upload their results via the Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection. The Wi-Fi Battle Rooms are operated on a ranking system, and if the player does well enough, they can become the leader of a room.
Tower Tycoon
After winning 20 and 48 battles consecutively in the Single Battle Room, Tower Tycoon Palmer will offer the player a challenge. Defeating him yields 20 BP each time.
Restrictions
Regardless of which challenge is taken, the following Pokémon are not allowed:
Additionally, using two of the same Pokémon or held item is forbidden. The Soul Dew is banned altogether.
Prizes
The Battle Tower awards Battle Points which can be redeemed for prizes at the Exchange Service Corner located in the building outside the Battle TowerDP or at the shops in the Battle Frontier squarePtHGSS. In the Battle Frontier square, the player may also use Battle Points to buy Scratch-Off Cards to play.
The following items are exchangeable for BP at the Exchange Service Corner:
Left Cashier | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
|
Right Cashier | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
|
|
Appearance
Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver |
---|---|---|---|---|
In the TCG
The following is a list of cards named Battle Tower.
Related cards Cards listed with a blue background are only legal to use in the current Expanded format. Cards listed with a green background are legal to use in both the current Standard and Expanded formats. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Card | Type | English Expansion |
Rarity | # | Japanese Expansion |
Rarity | # |
Battle Tower | St | Supreme Victors | 134/147 | Beat of the Frontier | 094/100 | ||
Trivia
- Although the sprites for the attendants of the Battle Tower in Platinum had been changed to match the rest of the Battle Frontier, while choosing a partner for a multi battle, the attendant's sprite was accidentally left unchanged from what it was in Diamond and Pearl. The same applies for when an attendant appears to award a trophy.
- In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, the Battle Tower is the only area that a player cannot use the Walk Through Walls cheat with an Action Replay.
In other languages
|
This article is part of Project Locations, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every location in the Pokémon world. |