Babiri Berry: Difference between revisions
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Intro) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
| リリバのみ ''Ririba no Mi'' | | リリバのみ ''Ririba no Mi'' | ||
| From ''{{wp|Rollinia deliciosa|biriba}}'' | | From ''{{wp|Rollinia deliciosa|biriba}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | |English | ||
|Babiri Berry | |Babiri Berry | ||
| From ''biriba'' | | From ''biriba'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | |French | ||
| Baie Babiri | | Baie Babiri | ||
| From ''biriba'' | | From ''biriba'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | |German | ||
| Babiribeere | | Babiribeere | ||
| From ''biriba'' | | From ''biriba'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | |Italian | ||
|Baccababiri | |Baccababiri | ||
| From ''biriba'' | | From ''biriba'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | |Spanish | ||
| Baya Baribá | | Baya Baribá | ||
| From ''biriba'' | | From ''biriba'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
|바리비열매 ''Baribi Yeolmae'' | |바리비열매 ''Baribi Yeolmae'' | ||
| From ''biriba'' | | From ''biriba'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese | |rowspan="2" |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|霹靂果 '' | |霹霹果 ''Pīpī Guǒ''{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
|From 霹靂果 '' | |rowspan="2" |From 霹靂果 ''pīlìguǒ'', biriba | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|霹靂果 ''Pīlì Guǒ''{{tt|*|Adventures}} | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
|霹霹果 ''Pīkpīk Gwó'' | |||
|From 霹靂果 ''pīklīk'', biriba | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 22 November 2016
|
Berries |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A Babiri Berry (Japanese: リリバのみ Ririba Berry) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
Locations
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| |||
Wild hold item (Generation IV)
| |||
Pokéwalker
| |||
Black 2 and White 2
| |||
Dream World
| |||
X and Y
| |||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
| |||
PokéMileage Club
|
The Babiri Berry can be found at the following events Generation IV | ||
---|---|---|
Rate | Event | Held by |
100% | Ranch | Snover |
The Babiri Berry can be found at the following events Generation V | ||
---|---|---|
Rate | Event | Held by |
100% | Pokémon Adventure Camp | Aerodactyl |
Growth and harvest
Generation IV
A Babiri Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 72 hours, with 18 hours per stage. A Babiri tree will yield 1-5 Berries.
Generation VI
A Babiri Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 48 hours, with 8 hours per stage. A Babiri tree will yield 3-20 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant will add 1 Berry to the final harvest, weeding it will add 0.5, and removing a pest will add 2.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, a Babiri Berry can produce a Level 22 (maybe higher) Spicy-Dry Poffin when cooking alone.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
In Dealing with Dragonite, Platinum's Froslass was seen holding a Babiri Berry, allowing it to withstand a Steel Wing from Argenta's Dragonite and defeat it with Ice Shard.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | リリバのみ Ririba no Mi | From biriba |
English | Babiri Berry | From biriba |
French | Baie Babiri | From biriba |
German | Babiribeere | From biriba |
Italian | Baccababiri | From biriba |
Spanish | Baya Baribá | From biriba |
Korean | 바리비열매 Baribi Yeolmae | From biriba |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 霹霹果 Pīpī Guǒ* | From 霹靂果 pīlìguǒ, biriba |
霹靂果 Pīlì Guǒ* | ||
Chinese (Cantonese) | 霹霹果 Pīkpīk Gwó | From 霹靂果 pīklīk, biriba |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |