Appendix:Pokémon Pinball RS walkthrough/Section 2: Difference between revisions
m (added some catch arrow values) |
(Fixed images and a few occasional errors) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS268.png]] {{p|Cascoon}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS355.png]] {{p|Duskull}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS290.png]] {{p|Nincada}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS266.png]] {{p|Silcoon}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS287.png]] {{p|Slakoth}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS252.png]] {{p|Treecko}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 3 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS263.png]] {{p|Zigzagoon}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
===[[File:Pinball Ruby Volcano.png]] Volcano=== | ===[[File:Pinball Ruby Volcano.png]] Volcano=== | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS109.png]] {{p|Koffing}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS322.png]] {{p|Numel}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS227.png]] {{p|Skarmory}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS218.png]] {{p|Slugma}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS037.png]] {{p|Vulpix}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS255.png]] {{p|Torchic}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS324.png]] {{p|Torkoal}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 109: | Line 94: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS351.png]] {{p|Castform}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS309.png]] {{p|Electrike}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS039.png]] {{p|Jigglypuff}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS352.png]] {{p|Kecleon}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS081.png]] {{p|Magnemite}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS274.png]] {{p|Nuzleaf}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS261.png]] {{p|Poochyena}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS315.png]] {{p|Roselia}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS276.png]] {{p|Taillow}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS313.png]] {{p|Volbeat}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS100.png]] {{p|Voltorb}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS335.png]] {{p|Zangoose}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 166: | Line 138: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS318.png]] {{p|Carvanha}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS345.png]] {{p|Lileep}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS370.png]] {{p|Luvdisc}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS129.png]] {{p|Magikarp}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS369.png]] {{p|Relicanth}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS120.png]] {{p|Staryu}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS072.png]] {{p|Tentacool}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS320.png]] {{p|Wailmer}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS278.png]] {{p|Wingull}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 173: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS084.png]] {{p|Doduo}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS203.png]] {{p|Girafarig}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS214.png]] {{p|Heracross}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS307.png]] {{p|Meditite}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS025.png]] {{p|Pikachu}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS127.png]] {{p|Pinsir}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS054.png]] {{p|Psyduck}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS111.png]] {{p|Rhyhorn}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS202.png]] {{p|Wobbuffet}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 256: | Line 208: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS063.png]] {{p|Abra}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS088.png]] {{p|Grimer}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS294.png]] {{p|Loudred}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS066.png]] {{p|Machop}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS296.png]] {{p|Makuhita}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS303.png]] {{p|Mawile}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS299.png]] {{p|Nosepass}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS372.png]] {{p|Shelgon}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS338.png]] {{p|Solrock}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 301: | Line 243: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS374.png]] {{p|Beldum}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS378.png]] {{p|Regice}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS377.png]] {{p|Regirock}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS379.png]] {{p|Registeel}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 327: | Line 264: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! | ! Pokémon | ||
! Catch 'em Arrows | ! Catch 'em Arrows | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS142.png]] {{p|Aerodactyl}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS152.png]] {{p|Chikorita}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS155.png]] {{p|Cyndaquil}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS381.png]] {{p|Latios}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:PinRS158.png]] {{p|Totodile}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | ? | |||
| style="text-align: | |||
|} | |} | ||
The following Pokémon can | The following Pokémon can be obtained through other means: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |||
! Pokémon | |||
! Method | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PinRS383.png]] {{p|Groudon}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" | {{tt|Groudon Bonus Stage|second time}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PinRS384.png]] {{p|Rayquaza}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" | {{tt|Rayquaza Bonus Stage|Second Time}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:PinRS385.png]] {{p|Jirachi}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Available in the Start slot only when at the Ruins | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 04:46, 8 April 2014
Field Features
Catch 'EM Mode
Catch 'Em Mode can be activated by sending the ball through the right loop twice, lighting up two Catch 'Em arrows, then sending the ball into Sharpedo's mouth. Some Pokémon will only appear when all 3 Catch 'Em arrows are lit, however. Also, there are special Pokémon one can catch in Catch 'Em mode.
Egg Mode
Hitting Cyndaquil three times will push it into the Egg Stand and start heating the Egg. Hitting it once more will make the Egg hatch. Afterwards, sending the ball into the Egg stand again will lead to Aerodactyl or Totodile replacing the Egg.
Pokémon Mart/EVO Mode
The Ruby Field shop can be found up the ramp at the top-right of the field. Sending the ball up the ramp once will open the door and grant access for one visit, after which the door will close. Sending the ball through the left loop three times will make entering the shop activate EVO mode. Gloom will only evolve into Vileplume on this field, and will only evolve into Bellossom on the Sapphire Field.
Travel Mode
Hitting the button in front of Chikorita will start a Razor Leaf that makes the two Linoone poke their heads out. Hitting the Linoone on the left will make a Gulpin appear. Travel Mode will start as soon as three Gulpin are on the field.
The field order is Forest ←→ Volcano ←→ Plains ←→ Ocean ←→ Safari Zone ←→ Cave ←→ Forest. After visiting each area in order, the next area, in the same direction, will be the Ruins.
Bonus Fields
The first Bonus Field focuses on Kecleon. The next field is a battle against Groudon. After Groudon has been beaten twice, the next bonus field will be against Rayquaza and it will then be added to the circuit of Bonus Fields.
The Sealeo Bonus Field can be reached through the help of Whiscash.
More information on the Bonus Fields can be found in the Bonus Field section of the walkthrough.
Unique features
There is a Ball Upgrade in plain sight. It can be reached by punching the ball with Makuhita, which changes its stance each time the Linoone on the right is hit. The first two punches will push Nuzleaf back, making a bridge to access the Upgrade on the third time. The Upgrade will occasionally be replaced with an extra ball.
The formation switch, located between Cyndaquil and the Pokémon bumpers, will change the formation of said bumpers. The Chinchou float in place or move around. Sometimes two Chinchou will disappear and sometimes they will be replaced by Lotad or Whiscash.
Areas and Catch 'em Pokémon
Forest
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Cascoon | 2 |
Duskull | ? |
Nincada | ? |
Silcoon | 2 |
Slakoth | ? |
Treecko | 3 |
Zigzagoon | ? |
Volcano
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Koffing | 2 |
Numel | ? |
Skarmory | ? |
Slugma | ? |
Vulpix | ? |
Torchic | ? |
Torkoal | ? |
Plains
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Castform | ? |
Electrike | ? |
Jigglypuff | ? |
Kecleon | ? |
Magnemite | ? |
Nuzleaf | ? |
Poochyena | ? |
Roselia | ? |
Taillow | ? |
Volbeat | ? |
Voltorb | ? |
Zangoose | ? |
Ocean
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Carvanha | ? |
Lileep | ? |
Luvdisc | ? |
Magikarp | 2 |
Relicanth | ? |
Staryu | ? |
Tentacool | 2 |
Wailmer | ? |
Wingull | ? |
Safari Zone
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Doduo | 2 |
Girafarig | ? |
Heracross | ? |
Meditite | ? |
Pikachu | ? |
Pinsir | ? |
Psyduck | ? |
Rhyhorn | ? |
Wobbuffet | ? |
Cave
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Abra | ? |
Grimer | ? |
Loudred | ? |
Machop | ? |
Makuhita | ? |
Mawile | ? |
Nosepass | ? |
Shelgon | 2 |
Solrock | ? |
Ruins
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Beldum | 2 |
Regice | ? |
Regirock | ? |
Registeel | ? |
Other Pokémon
The following Pokémon can be found in any area, though there is less than a 1% chance of seeing them:
Pokémon | Catch 'em Arrows |
---|---|
Aerodactyl | ? |
Chikorita | ? |
Cyndaquil | ? |
Latios | ? |
Totodile | ? |
The following Pokémon can be obtained through other means:
Pokémon | Method |
---|---|
Groudon | Groudon Bonus Stage |
Rayquaza | Rayquaza Bonus Stage |
Jirachi | Available in the Start slot only when at the Ruins |
|
Pokémon Pinball RS walkthrough |
|
This article is part of Project Walkthroughs, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive step-by-step guides on each Pokémon game. |