Appendix:Pokémon Pinball RS walkthrough/Section 1: Difference between revisions
(added information on Pokémon Mart and Start Slot) |
(Added images. Finished page.) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
===Pokémon Mart=== | ===Pokémon Mart=== | ||
In the Mart, you can purchase power-ups, access to Bonus Stages, and extra lives using coins. Coins are earned by sending the ball through the Coin loop. | In the Mart, you can purchase power-ups, access to Bonus Stages, and extra lives using coins. Coins are earned by sending the ball through the Coin loop. | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | {| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | ||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |- style="background: #ccc;" | ||
! Item | ! Item | ||
! Amount | ! Purchase Amount | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_30_Sec_Ball_Saver.png|50px]] 30 Second Ball Saver | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 10 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 10 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_60_Sec_Ball_Saver.png|50px]] 60 Second Ball Saver | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 20 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 20 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_90_Sec_Ball_Saver.png|50px]] 90 Second Ball Saver | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 30 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 30 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Ball_Upgrade_Great.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Ball_Upgrade_Ultra.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Ball_Upgrade_Master.png|50px]] Ball Upgrade | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 40 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 40 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Timer_Up.png|50px]] {{tt|Timer Up|Adds 30 second to the next timed event}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 40 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 40 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Pika_Saver.png|50px]] {{tt|Pika|Pichu joins Pikachu. For the rest of that ball, the Poké Ball is guaranteed to be rescued if it falls to the sides of the fields.}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 50 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 50 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Spheal_Bonus_Pelipper.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Spheal_Bonus_Whiscash.png|50px|]] {{tt|Bonus Challenge|The ball will be transported to the Sealeo Bonus Stage.}} | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 60 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 60 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Extra_Ball.png|50px]] Extra Ball | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 99 coins | | style="text-align:center" | 99 coins | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 54: | Line 53: | ||
===Start Slot=== | ===Start Slot=== | ||
After lighting the HOLE lights, the Start Slot will be activated. From this, you can receive the following: | After lighting the HOLE lights, the Start Slot will be activated. From this, you can receive the following: | ||
{| style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #ccc;" | |||
! Item | |||
! Information | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Small.png|50px]] Small | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Awards 100 to 900 points. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Big.png|50px]] BIG | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Awards 1,000,000 to 9,000,000 points. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Pika_Saver.png|50px]] Pika | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Pichu joins Pikachu. Can also be purchased from the Mart for 50 coins. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Catch_'em_Start.png|50px]] Catch 'em Start | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Catch 'em Mode starts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_EVO_Start.png|50px]] EVO Start | |||
| style="text-align:center" | EVO Mode starts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Duskull_Bonus_Slot.png|40px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Kecleon_Bonus_Slot.png|40px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Kyogre_Bonus_Slot.png|40px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Groudon_Bonus_Slot.png|40px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Rayquaza_Bonus_Slot.png|40px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Spheal_Bonus_Pelipper.png|40px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Spheal_Bonus_Whiscash.png|40px]] Bonus Stage | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Access a Bonus Stage. Pelipper/Whiscash can be purchased in Mart for 60 coins. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Coin_plus_10.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Coin_plus_30.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Coin_plus_50.png|50px]] Coin | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Gives the player 10, 30, or 50 coins. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_30_Sec_Ball_Saver.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_60_Sec_Ball_Saver.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_90_Sec_Ball_Saver.png|50px]] Ball Saver | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Turns on the Ball Saver for 30, 60, or 90 seconds. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Arrival.png|50px]] Arrival | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Jirachi appears and floats around the field for 30 seconds. Hit it three times to catch. Can only be obtained in the Ruins area. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Ball_Upgrade_Great.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Ball_Upgrade_Ultra.png|50px]] / [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Ball_Upgrade_Master.png|50px]] Ball Upgrade | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Upgrades your ball to the next level. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Max_Up.png|50px]] Max up | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Upgrades your ball to the Master Ball. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pokemon_Pinball_RS_Bonus_Multiplier.png|50px]] Bonus Multiplier | |||
| style="text-align:center" | Adds to the multiplier for the "end of ball" score. Values are +1 to +5. | |||
|} | |||
==Main Menu== | ==Main Menu== |
Revision as of 07:14, 16 April 2014
Introduction
Welcome to the walkthrough for Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire. This walkthrough will help you get to know the stages and mechanics of the game.
Basics
Catch 'EM Mode
This mode begins with a shadowed image which is uncovered by hitting the Pokémon bumpers of the stage three times. The Pokémon will then appear and must be hit three times to be caught. This mode lasts for two minutes. Various Pokémon can be caught depending on the field, area, and whether you have two or three Catch 'em arrows lit. Catching the Pokémon will add one Poké Ball to the Catch Gauge.
To activate: Launch your ball up the right-most lane. Once at least two arrows are lit, hit the ball into Sharpedo's (Ruby) or Wailmer's mouth (Sapphire) to begin the mode.
Egg Mode
This mode allows you to hatch then catch a newborn Pokémon. As soon as the Egg on the field hatches, the newborn Pokémon will start moving around the field. It must be hit twice within the time limit for a successful capture. Some, but not all, hatched Pokémon with three forms can also be caught in their middle form in Catch 'Em Mode. Catching the Pokémon will add one Poké Ball to the Catch Gauge.
To activate:
- Knock Cyndaquil back into the rock pile to warm the egg. Requires five hits. (Ruby Field)
- Launch your ball up the HATCH lane five times to hatch the egg. (Sapphire Field)
Pokémon Mart
In the Mart, you can purchase power-ups, access to Bonus Stages, and extra lives using coins. Coins are earned by sending the ball through the Coin loop.
Item | Purchase Amount |
---|---|
File:Pokemon Pinball RS 30 Sec Ball Saver.png 30 Second Ball Saver | 10 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS 60 Sec Ball Saver.png 60 Second Ball Saver | 20 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS 90 Sec Ball Saver.png 90 Second Ball Saver | 30 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS Ball Upgrade Great.png / File:Pokemon Pinball RS Ball Upgrade Ultra.png / File:Pokemon Pinball RS Ball Upgrade Master.png Ball Upgrade | 40 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS Timer Up.png Timer Up | 40 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS Pika Saver.png Pika | 50 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS Spheal Bonus Pelipper.png / File:Pokemon Pinball RS Spheal Bonus Whiscash.png Bonus Challenge | 60 coins |
File:Pokemon Pinball RS Extra Ball.png Extra Ball | 99 coins |
When EVO mode is possible, the activation of it will replace the shop.
EVO Mode
Launching your ball up the left-most lane three tiems will unlock EVO Mode. Hit your ball into the Mart and choose a Pokémon to evolve. Once the Pokémon to evolve has been selected, three items must be collected in turn and the ball must then enter the Center Hole within two minutes. These items represent how the Pokémon evolves in the games. Catching the Pokémon will add two Poké Ball to the Catch Gauge.
Start Slot
After lighting the HOLE lights, the Start Slot will be activated. From this, you can receive the following:
Main Menu
Start Game
Choosing this option will lead to the option of which field you want to play on and ball speed (normal or slow).
Pokedex
This option allows you to see the Pokédex. All of the Pokémon in the regional Hoenn Pokédex are available in the game except for Deoxys. Chikorita, Cyndaquil, Totodile, and Aerodactyl are also catchable in the game, though they are not able to evolve. This totals to 205 Pokémon.
Options
In this menu, you can change the controls, listen to the game's music and sound effects, and enable rumble (if the game is being played on the GameCube).
High Scores
This allows you to view the high scores of the two fields.
Reset the Game
If you desire to reset either the high scores or the Pokédex, first choose the High Scores or Pokédex option on the main menu. Then hold left on the directional pad and tap the (L) and (R) shoulder buttons together. Don't get discouraged if it doesn't work the first time. Keep holding left and tapping the shoulder buttons until the reset option appears.
Pokémon Pinball RS walkthrough |
|
This article is part of Project Walkthroughs, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive step-by-step guides on each Pokémon game. |