Amphy: Difference between revisions
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding zh:光儿) |
m (→Names) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
{{incomplete|section|Personality and characteristics section}} | {{incomplete|section|Personality and characteristics section}} | ||
===History=== | ===History=== | ||
[[File:Jasmine and Sparkle.png|thumb|210px|left|Jasmine and her Sparkle]] | |||
In the English dub of the anime, Amphy's name was changed to '''Sparkle'''. It became ill shortly before {{Ash}} challenged Jasmine for the {{badge|Mineral}} in ''[[EP208|Fight for the Light!]]''. He, {{ashfr}} and [[Janina]] traveled to [[Cianwood City]] to buy the medicine for Sparkle. Like in the games, Jasmine would not take challengers until Sparkle was healed. While Janina went back to Olivine City, Ash and his friends traveled through the [[Whirl Islands]]. | In the English dub of the anime, Amphy's name was changed to '''Sparkle'''. It became ill shortly before {{Ash}} challenged Jasmine for the {{badge|Mineral}} in ''[[EP208|Fight for the Light!]]''. He, {{ashfr}} and [[Janina]] traveled to [[Cianwood City]] to buy the medicine for Sparkle. Like in the games, Jasmine would not take challengers until Sparkle was healed. While Janina went back to Olivine City, Ash and his friends traveled through the [[Whirl Islands]]. | ||
[[File:Sparkle DP143.png|thumb|210px|Sparkle as seen in {{an|Lyra}}'s presentation]] | [[File:Sparkle DP143.png|thumb|210px|Sparkle as seen in {{an|Lyra}}'s presentation]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 74: | ||
|Japanese | |Japanese | ||
|アカリ ''Akari'' | |アカリ ''Akari'' | ||
|From | |From 明かり ''akari'' (illumination; lamp) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|English | |rowspan="2"|English | ||
|Amphy | |Amphy{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
|From ''{{p|Ampharos}}''<br>From ''sparkle''<br>Same as Japanese name | |From ''{{p|Ampharos}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Sparkle{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>Akari{{tt|*|Chuang Yi}} | |||
|From ''sparkle''<br>Same as Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|French | |French | ||
|Phary | |Phary | ||
|From '' | |From ''Pharamp'' (Ampharos) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|German | |German | ||
Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
|Same as English name | |Same as English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Spanish | |rowspan="2"|Spanish | ||
|Amphy | |Amphy{{tt|*|Games}} | ||
|From '' | |Same as English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Chispa{{tt|*|Anime (Iberian dub)}}<br>Sparkle{{tt|*|Anime (Latin American dub)}} | |||
|From ''chispa'', spark<br>Same as English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|rowspan="2"|Korean | |||
|빛나리 ''Bitnari''{{tt|*|Games}} | |||
|From 빛나리 ''bitnari'', shining | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| | |좀아 ''Jom-a''{{tt|*|Adventures}} | ||
|From 조명 (照明) ''jomyeong'', illumination | |||
|From | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese (Taiwan) | |Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
|光兒 ''Guāng'ér'' ( | |光兒 ''Guāng'ér''{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>小明 ''Xiǎo Míng''{{tt|*|Later Adventures (Ching-Win Publishing), Adventures (Jilin Publishing [Reprint])}}<br>小光 ''Xiǎo Guāng''{{tt|*|Early Adventures (Ching-Win Publishing)}}<br>光见 ''Guāngjiàn''{{tt|*|Adventures (Jilin Publishing [First edition])}}<br>小電 / 小电 ''Xiǎo Diàn''{{tt|*|Golden Boys}} | ||
| | |From 光 ''guāng'' (light) and 兒 ''ér'' (diminutive suffix}}<br>From 明 ''míng'' (bright)<br>From 光 ''guāng'' (light)<br>Possibly a misreading of 光兒 ''Guāng'ér''<br>From 電龍 / 电龙 ''Diànlóng'' (Ampharos) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Chinese ( | |Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| | |光兒 ''Gwōng'yìh''{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>小明 ''Síu Mìhng''{{tt|*|Later Adventures}}<br>小光 ''Síu Gwōng''{{tt|*|Early Adventures}}<br>雅嘉莉 ''Ngáhgāleih''{{tt|*|Golden Boys}} | ||
| | |From 光 ''gwōng'' (light) and 兒 ''yìh'' (diminutive suffix}}<br>From 明 ''mìhng'' (bright)<br>From 光 ''gwōng'' (light)<br>Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| | | Akari | ||
| | | Transliteration of Japanese name | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Revision as of 01:53, 5 April 2017
の | This article is missing information on this character's Japanese voice actor and English voice actor. You can help by adding this information. |
| ||||||||||||||||||
Amphy, called Sparkle, in Fight for the Light! | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Amphy (Japanese: アカリちゃん Akari-chan) is an Ampharos that illuminates the Glitter Lighthouse in Olivine City. Its Trainer is apparently Jasmine; however, it does not appear to be an active member of her party. It has also made appearances in the anime and manga series.
In the games
Amphy is at the top of Olivine's Glitter Lighthouse. However, it is sick when the player first arrives in Olivine City in the Generation II and IV games. After climbing the Lighthouse, Jasmine asks the player to travel across the sea to Cianwood City, to get the SecretPotion that will cure Amphy. After Amphy is cured, Jasmine may be battled in the Olivine Gym.
In Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver, Trainers' walking Pokémon often react to Amphy's condition. While all Pokémon may greet Amphy or want to play with Amphy, any other Ampharos brought to the Lighthouse will "sparkle in concert" with it. Male Ampharos may occasionally act interested in Amphy.
In the anime
This section is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this section to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Personality and characteristics section |
History
In the English dub of the anime, Amphy's name was changed to Sparkle. It became ill shortly before Ash challenged Jasmine for the Mineral Badge in Fight for the Light!. He, his friends and Janina traveled to Cianwood City to buy the medicine for Sparkle. Like in the games, Jasmine would not take challengers until Sparkle was healed. While Janina went back to Olivine City, Ash and his friends traveled through the Whirl Islands.
On the way back to Olivine in Throwing in the Noctowl, the plane flown by Wings Alexander that was carrying Ash and the others in was blown off course. Thanks to Sparkle's flashes of light, Wings was able to get back on course and safely land his plane.
Sparkle made a brief cameo in An Egg Scramble! during Lyra's introduction to Johto.
Moves used
|
| |||||||||
A † shows that the move was used recently, unless all moves fit this case or there are fewer than five known moves. |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
Amphy appears in Pokémon Adventures, where it is owned by Jasmine. It helped Jasmine by sending a distress signal when Jasmine was trapped in the Tin Tower during an Earthquake caused by Team Rocket. Gold and Silver saw this signal and tried to save the two, but only succeeded in getting Jasmine out of the ground floor on Amphy's back before becoming trapped themselves. Jasmine later awakens, accompanied by some doctors at a refuge camp. Jasmine still recalled the two boys who risked their lives to rescue her, but was almost led to believe it had been her imagination.
Later, in the Gym Leaders' tournament at the Pokémon League, Amphy fights Brock's Kabutops, but is easily beat around by the swift Pokémon, and almost faints.
In the Chuang Yi translation of the manga, Amphy is called Akari, its Japanese name.
In the Pokémon Gold and Silver: The Golden Boys manga
Ampharos appears in A Spectacular Battle To Save Ampharos where it was not feeling well and Jasmine wanted Gold to go to Cianwood City to get the SecretPotion to heal Ampharos.
In the Pokémon Pocket Monsters manga
This section does not yet meet the quality standards of Bulbapedia. Please feel free to edit this section to make it conform to Bulbapedia norms and conventions. |
Amphy appears in Light Up The Lighthouse!! where it became sick as it wasn't able to light up the lighthouse in Olivine City. Jasmine had Red go to a pharmacy that contains the SecretPotion in order to heal Amphy. After getting the SecretPotion, Jasmine hears that they lost the SecretPotion on sea but all hope was lost when a ship arrived and there was nothing to light up the lighthouse. However, when Clefairy ate the pills inside, it made him glow up and was able to save the ships from crashing. This act made Amphy feel better. Amphy reappeared in Tyrogue's in Love?! in a flashback when Tyrogue was talking about Jasmine.
In the TCG
This listing is of cards mentioning or featuring Amphy in the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Amphy Cards listed with a blue background are only legal to use in the current Expanded format. Cards listed with a green background are legal to use in both the current Standard and Expanded formats. | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Card | Type | English Expansion |
Rarity | # | Japanese Expansion |
Rarity | # |
Jasmine's Ampharos | Pokémon VS | 031/141 | |||||
Mary's Request | T [Su] | EX Unseen Forces | 86/115 | Golden Sky, Silvery Ocean | 098/106 | ||
Meganium Constructed Starter Deck | 014/016 | ||||||
Typhlosion Constructed Starter Deck | 014/016 | ||||||
Feraligatr Constructed Starter Deck | 014/016 | ||||||
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | アカリ Akari | From 明かり akari (illumination; lamp) |
English | Amphy* | From Ampharos |
Sparkle* Akari* |
From sparkle Same as Japanese name | |
French | Phary | From Pharamp (Ampharos) |
German | Amphi | From Ampharos |
Italian | Amphy | Same as English name |
Spanish | Amphy* | Same as English name |
Chispa* Sparkle* |
From chispa, spark Same as English name | |
Korean | 빛나리 Bitnari* | From 빛나리 bitnari, shining |
좀아 Jom-a* | From 조명 (照明) jomyeong, illumination | |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 光兒 Guāng'ér* 小明 Xiǎo Míng* 小光 Xiǎo Guāng* 光见 Guāngjiàn* 小電 / 小电 Xiǎo Diàn* |
From 光 guāng (light) and 兒 ér (diminutive suffix}} From 明 míng (bright) From 光 guāng (light) Possibly a misreading of 光兒 Guāng'ér From 電龍 / 电龙 Diànlóng (Ampharos) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 光兒 Gwōng'yìh* 小明 Síu Mìhng* 小光 Síu Gwōng* 雅嘉莉 Ngáhgāleih* |
From 光 gwōng (light) and 兒 yìh (diminutive suffix}} From 明 mìhng (bright) From 光 gwōng (light) Transliteration of Japanese name |
Vietnamese | Akari | Transliteration of Japanese name |
Related articles
For more information on this Pokémon's species, see Ampharos.
Jasmine's Pokémon | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
On hand: | ||||||
In the lighthouse | ||||||
Adventures only: |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |
- Articles needing more information
- Characters with an unknown Japanese voice actor
- Characters with an unknown English voice actor
- Articles needing improvement
- Game characters
- Jasmine's Pokémon
- Manga characters
- Gold, Silver and Crystal characters
- HeartGold and SoulSilver characters
- Pokémon Adventures characters (Pokémon)