Amity Square: Difference between revisions
Tiddlywinks (talk | contribs) (→Items: Sampled 250 items with Pikachu and Monferno, no apparent difference between them. I improvised a presentation; I'm not in love with it, but it works well enough.) |
Yuuki Asuna (talk | contribs) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
{{itlisth|land}} | {{itlisth|land}} | ||
{{itemlist|TM Normal|Lower west side of the grass field, near the west entrance that is south of the man with {{p|Pikachu}}|D=yes|P=yes|display={{TM|43|Secret Power}}}} | {{itemlist|TM Normal|Lower west side of the grass field, near the west entrance that is south of the man with {{p|Pikachu}}|D=yes|P=yes|display={{TM|43|Secret Power}}}} | ||
Line 180: | Line 178: | ||
! colspan=2 style="background: #{{Locationcolor/light|land}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Available items | ! colspan=2 style="background: #{{Locationcolor/light|land}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Available items | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=14 | | ||
{| style="text-align:center; margin:auto" | {| style="text-align:center; margin:auto" | ||
| {{p|Pikachu}}<br/>[[File:025OD DP.png]] | | {{p|Pikachu}}<br/>[[File:025OD DP.png]] | ||
Line 199: | Line 197: | ||
| [[File:Accessory Yellow Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|Yellow Feather]] | | [[File:Accessory Yellow Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|Yellow Feather]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=6 | Rare | ||
| [[File:Accessory Black Moustache Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Moustache]] | | [[File:Accessory Black Moustache Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Moustache]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
Line 209: | Line 207: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{bag|Cornn Berry}} [[Cornn Berry]] | | {{bag|Cornn Berry}} [[Cornn Berry]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Big Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Big Leaf]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan=2 | Very Rare | | rowspan=2 | Very Rare | ||
Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
| [[File:Accessory Small Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Small Leaf]] | | [[File:Accessory Small Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Small Leaf]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Round Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Round Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Blue Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Blue Scale]] | | [[File:Accessory Blue Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Blue Scale]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Mini Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Mini Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Mini Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Mini Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan=8 | Rare | | rowspan=8 | Rare | ||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| [[File:Accessory Narrow Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Narrow Scale]] | | [[File:Accessory Narrow Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Narrow Scale]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Mini Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Mini Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Mini Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Mini Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Green Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Green Scale]] | | [[File:Accessory Green Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Green Scale]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[File:Accessory Small Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Small Leaf]] | | [[File:Accessory Small Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Small Leaf]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Jagged Boulder]] | | [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Jagged Boulder]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Snaggy Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Snaggy Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Snaggy Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Snaggy Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Brown Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluffs|Brown Fluff]] | | [[File:Accessory Brown Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluffs|Brown Fluff]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Round Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Round Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Glitter Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Glitter Boulder]] | | [[File:Accessory Glitter Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Glitter Boulder]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Black Moustache Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Moustache]] | | [[File:Accessory Black Moustache Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Moustache]] | ||
Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| [[File:Accessory Pink Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Pink Scale]] | | [[File:Accessory Pink Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Pink Scale]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Snaggy Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Snaggy Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Snaggy Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Snaggy Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Shed Horn Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Shed Horn]] | | [[File:Accessory Shed Horn Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Shed Horn]] | ||
Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan=8 | Rare | | rowspan=8 | Rare | ||
| [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Jagged Boulder]] | | [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Jagged Boulder]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Big Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Big Leaf]] | | [[File:Accessory Big Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Big Leaf]] | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan=3 | Very Rare | | rowspan=3 | Very Rare | ||
| [[File:Accessory Black Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Black Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Black Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Black Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{bag|Pamtre Berry}} [[Pamtre Berry]] | | {{bag|Pamtre Berry}} [[Pamtre Berry]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{bag|Belue Berry}} [[Belue Berry]] | | {{bag|Belue Berry}} [[Belue Berry]] | ||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan=10 style=" | | rowspan=10 | | ||
| rowspan=6 | {| style="text-align:center; margin:auto" | ||
| {{p|Jigglypuff}}<br/>[[File:039OD DP.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| rowspan=6 | Common | |||
| [[File:Accessory Pink Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Pink Scale]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory White Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|White Feather]] | | [[File:Accessory White Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|White Feather]] | ||
Line 395: | Line 398: | ||
| [[File:Accessory Blue Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|Blue Feather]] | | [[File:Accessory Blue Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|Blue Feather]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Jagged Boulder]] | | [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Jagged Boulder]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| rowspan=3 | Rare | | rowspan=3 | Rare | ||
| [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles|Round Pebble]] | | [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Round Pebble]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory Big Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Big Leaf]] | | [[File:Accessory Big Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Big Leaf]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| [[File:Accessory White Beard Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|White Beard]] | | [[File:Accessory White Beard Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|White Beard]] | ||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| style="background: #fff" | Very Rare | | rowspan=1 | Very Rare | ||
| style="background: #fff; {{ | | [[File:Accessory Black Beard Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Beard]] | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=19 | | |||
{| style="text-align:center; margin:auto" | |||
| {{p|Turtwig}}<br/>[[File:387OD Pt.png]] | |||
| or | |||
| {{p|Grotle}}<br/>[[File:388OD Pt.png]] | |||
| or | |||
| {{p|Torterra}}<br/>[[File:389OD Pt.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| rowspan=6 | Common | |||
| [[File:Accessory Green Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Green Scale]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Snaggy Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Snaggy Pebble]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Shed Horn Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Shed Horn]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Jagged Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Jagged Boulder]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Shed Claw Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Shed Claw]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Brown Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluffs|Brown Fluff]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=8 | Rare | |||
| [[File:Accessory Glitter Boulder Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Glitter Boulder]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Round Pebble]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Black Moustache Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Moustache]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Cornn Berry}} [[Cornn Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Nomel Berry}} [[Nomel Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Watmel Berry}} [[Watmel Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Magost Berry}} [[Magost Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Rabuta Berry}} [[Rabuta Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | Very Rare | |||
| [[File:Accessory Thick Mushroom Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Thick Mushroom]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Pamtre Berry}} [[Pamtre Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Belue Berry}} [[Belue Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Spelon Berry}} [[Spelon Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Durin Berry}} [[Durin Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=20 | | |||
{| style="text-align:center; margin:auto" | |||
| {{p|Chimchar}}<br/>[[File:390OD Pt.png]] | |||
| or | |||
| {{p|Monferno}}<br/>[[File:391OD Pt.png]] | |||
| or | |||
| {{p|Infernape}}<br/>[[File:392OD Pt.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| rowspan=7 | Common | |||
| [[File:Accessory Blue Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Blue Scale]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Round Pebble Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Pebbles and Boulders|Round Pebble]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Orange Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluffs|Orange Fluff]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory White Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|White Feather]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Small Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Small Leaf]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Brown Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluffs|Brown Fluff]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory White Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluffs|White Fluff]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=8 | Rare | |||
| [[File:Accessory White Beard Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|White Beard]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Thin Mushroom Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Thin Mushroom]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Big Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Big Scale]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Cornn Berry}} [[Cornn Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Nomel Berry}} [[Nomel Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Watmel Berry}} [[Watmel Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Magost Berry}} [[Magost Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Rabuta Berry}} [[Rabuta Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | Very Rare | |||
| [[File:Accessory Stump Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Stump]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Pamtre Berry}} [[Pamtre Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Belue Berry}} [[Belue Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Spelon Berry}} [[Spelon Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Durin Berry}} [[Durin Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=18 | | |||
{| style="text-align:center; margin:auto" | |||
| {{p|Piplup}}<br/>[[File:393OD Pt.png]] | |||
| or | |||
| {{p|Prinplup}}<br/>[[File:394OD Pt.png]] | |||
| or | |||
| {{p|Empoleon}}<br/>[[File:395OD Pt.png]] | |||
|} | |||
| rowspan=5 style="background: #fff" | Common | |||
| style="background: #fff" | [[File:Accessory Narrow Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scales|Narrow Scale]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Red Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|Red Feather]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Black Beard Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|Black Beard]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Pink Fluff Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Fluff|Pink Fluff]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Yellow Feather Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Feathers|Yellow Feather]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=8 | Rare | |||
| [[File:Accessory Shed Claw Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Shed Claw]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory Narrow Leaf Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Natural|Narrow Leaf]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| [[File:Accessory White Beard Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Facial Hair|White Beard]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Cornn Berry}} [[Cornn Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Nomel Berry}} [[Nomel Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Watmel Berry}} [[Watmel Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Magost Berry}} [[Magost Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Rabuta Berry}} [[Rabuta Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| rowspan=5 | Very Rare | |||
| [[File:Accessory Purple Scale Sprite.png]] [[Accessory#Scale|Purple Scale]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Pamtre Berry}} [[Pamtre Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Belue Berry}} [[Belue Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{bag|Spelon Berry}} [[Spelon Berry]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| style="background: #fff; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{bag|Durin Berry}} [[Durin Berry]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==In the anime== | ==In the anime== | ||
[[File:Amity Square anime.png|thumb|250px|Amity Square in the anime{{tt|*|Dub only}}]] | |||
In ''[[DP040|Top-Down Training!]]'', [[Paul]] {{pkmn|battle}}d [[Cynthia]] in a location called {{tt|自然公園|しぜんこうえん}} ''Nature Park'', which was called '''Amity Square''' in the [[dub]]. | In ''[[DP040|Top-Down Training!]]'', [[Paul]] {{pkmn|battle}}d [[Cynthia]] in a location called {{tt|自然公園|しぜんこうえん}} ''Nature Park'', which was called '''Amity Square''' in the [[dub]]. | ||
Line 419: | Line 570: | ||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{Langtable|color={{locationcolor/light|land}}|bordercolor={{locationcolor/dark|land}} | {{Langtable|color={{locationcolor/light|land}}|bordercolor={{locationcolor/dark|land}} | ||
|zh_cmn=溝通廣場 ''{{tt|Gōutōng Guǎngchǎng|Communication Square}}'' | |zh_yue=溝通廣場 ''{{tt|Kāutūng Gwóngchèuhng|Contact Sqaure}}'' | ||
|zh_cmn=溝通廣場 / 沟通广场 ''{{tt|Gōutōng Guǎngchǎng|Communication Square}}'' | |||
|fi=Ystävyystori | |fi=Ystävyystori | ||
|fr_eu=Square Paisible | |fr_eu=Square Paisible | ||
Line 439: | Line 591: | ||
[[it:Parco Concordia]] | [[it:Parco Concordia]] | ||
[[ja:ふれあいひろば]] | [[ja:ふれあいひろば]] | ||
[[zh:沟通广场]] | [[zh:沟通广场]] |
Revision as of 14:55, 24 July 2016
| ||||
| ||||
Map description: | The square is a place where Trainers can stroll peacefully with Pokémon. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Location: | North of Hearthome City | |||
Region: | Sinnoh | |||
Generations: | IV | |||
Location of Amity Square in Sinnoh. | ||||
Pokémon world locations |
Amity Square (Japanese: ふれあいひろば Contact Square) is a park in Sinnoh where Trainers can walk around with their Pokémon and talk to them to check their moods. It is located north of Hearthome City.
The setup in Amity Square is identical to the Pikachu interaction system that was in Pokémon Yellow. Only certain small Pokémon can be taken for walks in Amity Square, usually of a "cute" appearance. Pokémon will fetch Accessories or Berries for their owners every 200 steps.
In Pokémon Platinum, more Pokémon are allowed in than before, and the area has been expanded and redesigned. It now includes a rather large pool of water on the west side, with a model of the Sinnoh region within. Rather than being able to cross the entire square as in Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, it has been separated into exclusive east and west sides, each only accessible via their respective gate. Of special note, Pokémon Platinum allows all three of the Sinnoh starter Pokémon and their entire evolution families.
The rock huts serve no purpose in Pokémon Diamond and Pearl; however, in Pokémon Platinum, they contain warp points that send the player to another rock hut in the park. Each hut contains three warp points, accessed by walking to the front, left, or right while inside the hut.
After taking an allowable Pokémon for a walk, players will find that their party has been fully healed.
Pokémon permitted
Before National Pokédex | After National Pokédex | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pikachu | Clefairy | Pikachu | Clefairy | ||||
Psyduck | TurtwigPt | Jigglypuff | Psyduck | ||||
GrotlePt | TorterraPt | Torchic | Shroomish | ||||
ChimcharPt | MonfernoPt | Skitty | TurtwigPt | ||||
InfernapePt | PiplupPt | GrotlePt | TorterraPt | ||||
PrinplupPt | EmpoleonPt | ChimcharPt | MonfernoPt | ||||
Pachirisu | Drifloon | InfernapePt | PiplupPt | ||||
Buneary | Happiny | PrinplupPt | EmpoleonPt | ||||
Pachirisu | Drifloon | ||||||
Buneary | Happiny |
Items
Item | Location | Games | |
---|---|---|---|
TM43 (Secret Power) | Lower west side of the grass field, near the west entrance that is south of the man with Pikachu | D P | |
TM43 (Secret Power) | On the rock in the middle of the island | Pt | |
TM45 (Attract) | Upper-east side of the grass field near the boy with Drifloon | D P | |
TM45 (Attract) | Near the warp in the middle-center north of the lake | Pt | |
Spooky Plate | Next to the second rock hut that is near the east-side entrance, to the right of the boy with Drifloon | D P | |
Spooky Plate | On a ledge reachable by warping from the first rock hut in the east entrance: left, left, right | Pt | |
Amulet Coin | Hidden in a rock hut to the left of the boy with Drifloon | D P | |
Amulet Coin | Behind the bench, all the way north from the east entrance | Pt | |
Berry and Accessories man
In Pokémon Platinum, a man who, once a day, will give the player five of a Berry or one Accessory appears in the eastern side of the park. When the player enters the Square, the man will be in one of the isolated locations only accessible through the teleporters in the huts (the teleporter on the north side of a hut will always lead to one of the huts connected to the park's entrance/exit).
So long as the player stays within the park, the man will always offer the same item, but if the player has not accepted an item from the man, he may change the item he offers (as well as his position) if the player exits and reenters the park (such that the scene changes).
Found by the player's Pokémon
In the anime
In Top-Down Training!, Paul battled Cynthia in a location called 自然公園 Nature Park, which was called Amity Square in the dub.
Trivia
- Amity Square seems to be Game Freak's testing ground for the walking Pokémon system, as the company increased the number of sprites and animations from Pokémon Diamond and Pearl to Pokémon Platinum, effectively granting access to more Pokémon. The system would later come to fruition in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver in a more expanded state and with all Pokémon and Pokémon forms up to Generation IV supported.
- The northern section of Amity Square draws inspiration from Cappadocia, where houses have been carved from hoodoos.
- It is revealed by a citizen of Hearthome City that Mr. Backlot, owner of the Pokémon Mansion, owns Amity Square. The women at the gates of his mansion say that the owner can be found in somewhere on the grounds, but this is false as he is always inside the mansion.
- If the "walk through walls" cheat code is used, the game will pre-select the first Pokémon in the party, which will be taken into the garden with the player; however, it will not be able to be seen or be able to pick up items. The player only notices the Pokémon's presence when speaking to the receptionists of either entrance.
In other languages
|
Sinnoh | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
|
This article is part of Project Locations, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every location in the Pokémon world. |