Abra (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Start || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Teleport}} | | Start || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Teleport}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 140: | Line 141: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TM01 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | | TM01 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || | | TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || | | TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM04 || || || {{M|Calm Mind}} | | TM04 || || || {{M|Calm Mind}} || {{M|Calm Mind}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM05 || {{M|Mega Kick}} || || | | TM05 || {{M|Mega Kick}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM07 || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || | | TM07 || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || || | | TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{M|Psych Up}} || | | TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{M|Psych Up}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | | TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | | TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM12 || || || {{M|Taunt}} | | TM12 || || || {{M|Taunt}} || {{M|Taunt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || | | TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM16 || || || {{M|Light Screen}} | | TM16 || || || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Light Screen}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM17 || {{M|Submission}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | | TM17 || {{M|Submission}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | | TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || {{M|Safeguard}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | | TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM23 || || || {{M|Iron Tail}} | | TM23 || || || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | | TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM29 || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' | | TM29 || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM30 || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | | TM30 || {{M|Teleport}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Ice Punch}} || {{M|Reflect}} | | TM33 || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Ice Punch}} || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Reflect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} || {{M|Shock Wave}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM35 || {{M|Metronome}} || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || | | TM35 || {{M|Metronome}} || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || || | | TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM41 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || {{M|Torment}} | | TM41 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || {{M|Torment}} || {{M|Torment}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM42 || || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' || {{m|Facade}} | | TM42 || || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM43 || || || {{M|Secret Power}} | | TM43 || || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM45 || {{M|Thunder Wave}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | | TM45 || {{M|Thunder Wave}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM46 || '''{{M|Psywave}}''' || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | | TM46 || '''{{M|Psywave}}''' || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM48 || || {{M|Fire Punch}} || {{M|Skill Swap}} | | TM48 || || {{M|Fire Punch}} || {{M|Skill Swap}} || {{M|Skill Swap}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM49 || || || {{M|Snatch}} | | TM49 || || || {{M|Snatch}} || {{M|Snatch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{M|Nightmare}} || | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || {{M|Nightmare}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} | | TM53 || || || || {{M|Energy Ball}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM56 || || || || {{M|Hurl}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM57 || || || || {{M|Charge Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM60 || || || || {{M|Drain Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM63 || || || || {{M|Freeze}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM67 || || || || {{M|Recycle}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM70 || || || || {{M|Flash}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM73 || || || || {{M|Thunder Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM77 || || || || {{M|Psych Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM85 || || || || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM86 || || || || {{M|Grass Rope}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM92 || || || || {{M|Trick Room}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:55, 28 November 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Abra (Japanese: ケーシィ Casey) is a Psychic-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Abra usually Teleports in order to escape danger. However, it can sometimes know some of the attacks its evolved forms know (although, they wouldn't be as strong).
Behavior
Abra spend 18 hours a day sleeping. Despite this, Abra is capable of attacking while asleep.
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Sabrina, the Gym Leader of Saffron City, had an Abra that eventually evolved into a Kadabra.
In AG146, an Abra was among the group of Psychic Pokémon living in an abandoned mining town. The little Psy Pokémon was asleep the whole episode in a sound-proof force-field.
An Abra was one of Lucy's pets.
In the TFG
One Abra figure has been released.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue / Pokémon LeafGreen
- Using its ability to read minds, it will sense impending danger and Teleport to safety.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Sleeps 18 hours a day. If it senses danger, it will teleport itself to safety even as it sleeps.
- Pokémon Gold
- It senses impendings attacks and Teleports away to safety before the actual attacks can strike.
- Pokémon Silver
- If it decides to Teleport randomly, it creates the illusion that it has created copies of itself.
- Pokémon Crystal
- It hypnotizes itself so that it can teleport away when it senses danger, even if it is asleep.
- Pokémon Ruby
- Abra sleeps for eighteen hours a day. However, it can sense the presence of foes even while it is sleeping. In such a situation, this Pokémon immediately teleports to safety.
- Pokémon Sapphire
- Abra needs to sleep for eighteen hours a day. If it doesn't, this Pokémon loses its ability to use telekinetic powers. If it is attacked, ABRA escapes using Teleport while it is still sleeping.
- Pokémon Emerald
- A Pokémon that sleeps 18 hours a day. Observation revealed that it uses Teleport to change its location once every hour.
- Pokémon FireRed
- It sleeps for 18 hours a day. It uses a variety of extrasensory powers even while asleep.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 25
|
85 - 132 | 160 - 254 | |
20
|
22 - 79 | 40 - 152 | |
15
|
18 - 73 | 31 - 141 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
Total: 310
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Teleport | Teleport | Teleport | Teleport |
By TM/HM
By breeding
Move | Pokémon |
---|---|
Encore | Illumise |
Knock Off | Makuhita |
Fire Punch | Medicham/Magmar |
Ice Punch | Medicham |
Thunder Punch | Medicham/Electabuzz |
Evolution
Trivia
"Hocus" was Abra's original English name.
Origin
Name origin
Abra's name is part of an incantation used in stage magic, Abracadabra. Its Japanese name may be derived from 消し飛ぶ keshitobu, to scatter away, referring to its tendency to teleport from battle. It may also be a reference to Edgar Cayce, a "sleeping prophet" who claimed to have visions in trance-like states. It also has similarities to foxes.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Psychic-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Humanshape group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 310
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon whose base Special Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon whose base Special stat is greater than 100