Please remember to follow the manual of style and code of conduct at all times.
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel #bulbagarden on irc.systemnet.info.

Difference between revisions of "2009 World Championships"

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
(Event Pokémon)
(Event Pokémon)
Line 411: Line 411:
 
==Event Pokémon==
 
==Event Pokémon==
 
{{G4event|
 
{{G4event|
  +
ball=Cherish|
 
pokemon=Weavile|
 
pokemon=Weavile|
 
nick=WEAVILE|
 
nick=WEAVILE|
Line 426: Line 427:
 
id=08159|
 
id=08159|
 
ability1=Pressure|
 
ability1=Pressure|
date=Aug. 15, 2009|
+
encounter=fateful|
 
nature=Jolly|
 
nature=Jolly|
 
met=Pokémon Event|
 
met=Pokémon Event|
Line 435: Line 436:
 
country=the United States|
 
country=the United States|
 
disdate=1|
 
disdate=1|
originlang=English|
+
datedis=August 15, 2009|
datedis=August 15, 2009}}
+
ribbon=Classic|
  +
diamond=yes|
  +
pearl=yes|
  +
platinum=yes|
  +
originlang=English}}
   
 
{{World Championships}}
 
{{World Championships}}

Revision as of 01:44, 16 February 2013

Logo

The 2009 Pokémon World Championships were the sixth World Championships event hosted by Pokémon Organized Play and the first to officially accommodate both the Pokémon Trading Card Game World Championships and the Pokémon Video Game World Championships. Its venue was the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel in San Diego, California, and the event ran from August 14 through August 15, with TCG Last Chance Qualifiers being held on August 13 (the first time the championships were held Thursday through Saturday rather than Friday through Sunday). The TCG World Championships used the Diamond & Pearl-onwards Modified format; the Video Game World Championships required players to use Pokémon Platinum.

Brackets (TCG World Championships)

TCG logo

Junior Division

Round 9   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
1  Tsubasa Nakamura** JP  
15  Ben Moskow US     1  Tsubasa Nakamura** JP  
10  Keito Arai** JP   8  Aaron Clarke US  
8  Aaron Clarke US       1  Tsubasa Nakamura** JP  
9  Shogo Matsuura JP       4  Heikki Kettunen* FI  
7  Isac Calmroth* SE     7  Isac Calmroth* SE
12  Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi JP   4  Heikki Kettunen* FI  
4  Heikki Kettunen* FI       1  Tsubasa Nakamura** JP
5  Takumi Kiyota* JP       2  Jason Martinez** US
13  Kakeru Takemura JP     5  Takumi Kiyota* JP  
16  Syana Takahashi JP   3  William Shand US  
3  William Shand US       3  William Shand US
6  Jun Hasebe** JP       2  Jason Martinez** US  
11  Yui Ono** JP     6  Jun Hasebe** JP
14  Fumiya Higashibara JP   2  Jason Martinez** US  
2  Jason Martinez** US  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Senior Division

Round 9   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
9  Hayato Takaoka JP  
3  Nicolas Fotheringham* UK     3  Nicolas Fotheringham* UK  
8  Zachary Mirman US   8  Zachary Mirman US  
10  Nathaniel Lawson US       3  Nicolas Fotheringham* UK  
2  David Cohen US       2  David Cohen US  
12  Alex Maiman** US     2  David Cohen US
15  Jakob Droste DE   6  Edmund Kuras ** US  
6  Edmund Kuras** US       2  David Cohen US
1  Takuto Itagaki* JP       1  Takuto Itagaki JP
13  Taylor Mitchell US     1  Takuto Itagaki* JP  
11  Wataru Hasegawa JP   7  Dennis Mischitz* DE  
7  Dennis Mischitz* DE       1  Takuto Itagaki JP
16  Steven Roberto US       4  Miska Saari* FI  
4  Miska Saari* FI     4  Miska Saari* FI
14  Lloyd Wenger US   5  Yuki Sogabe JP  
5  Yuki Sogabe JP  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Master Division

Round 9   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
4  Koujiro Tsuruta JP  
13  Nicolas Harle FR     4  Koujiro Tsuruta JP  
16  Ross Cawthon US   6  Tia Toppari** FI  
6  Tia Toppari** FI       4  Koujiro Tsuruta JP  
11  Jayson Harry US       2  Sammi Sekkoum* UK  
7  Sebastian Crema CA     7  Sebastian Crema CA
2  Sammi Sekkoum UK   2  Sammi Sekkoum* UK  
10  Lars Andersen DK       2  Sammi Sekkoum* UK
5  Fabien Garnier* FR       1  Stephen Silvestro US
14  Sho Sasaki JP     5  Fabien Garnier* FR  
12  Alessio Parcianello IT   1  Stephen Silvestro US  
1  Stephen Silvestro US       1  Stephen Silvestro US
3  Jay Hornung US       3  Jay Hornung US  
15  Takuya Yamanaka JP     3  Jay Hornung US
8  Diego Cassiraga* AR   8  Diego Cassiraga* AR  
9  Karl Blake UK  


Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.
  • ** indicates a player who has entered the main draw via the Last Chance Qualifier.

Brackets (Video Game World Championships)

Video Game Logo

Junior Division

Semifinals   Final
2  Santa Ito JP  
4  Towa Takahashi JP     2  Santa Ito JP
1  Jeremiah Fan* US   1  Jeremiah Fan* US
3  Kamran Jahadi US  

Legend:

  • * indicates a player to be a National Champion.

Senior Division

Semifinals   Final
1  Kazuyuki Tsuji JP  
4  Grace Beck US     1  Kazuyuki Tsuji JP
2  Tasuku Mano JP   2  Tasuku Mano JP
3  Steven Wasserloos US  

Event Pokémon

Pokémon Info Trainer Memo Battle Moves Ribbons
Cherish Ball WEAVILE Dex No. 461 Jolly nature. Normal Fake Out Classic Ribbon
Lv. 30 Type   Ice Ice Shard
Spr 4p 461 m.png Dark Ice Pokémon Event Dark Night Slash
OT WORLD09 Apparently had a Fighting Brick Break
ID No. 08159 fateful encounter at This Pokémon was available in the United States
on August 15, 2009.
Item Ability Lv. 30.
Focus Sash Focus Sash Pressure  
The date this Pokémon was received is determined by the date on the DS when it was obtained from the Poké Mart.
This Pokémon is English in origin.
Can be obtained with: D P Pt HG SS
Obtained from: PBR Ranch Ra SoA GS Distribution
Please go here to know this Pokémon's in-game effect.


Pokémon World Championships
Pokémon Trading Card Game only 2004-2008; TCG and Video Games 2009-on
2004: Blaziken TechMagma SpiritRocky BeachTeam Rushdown
2005: Bright AuraDark TyranitarKing of the WestQueendom
2006: B-L-SEeveelutionsMewtrickSuns & Moons
2007: FlyveesLegendary AscentRamboltSwift Empoleon
2008: Bliss ControlEmpotechIntimidationPsychic Lock
2009: StallgonCrowned TigerQueengarLuxdrill
2010: LuxChomp of the SpiritHappy LuckPower CottonweedBoltevoir
2011: MegazoneReshiphlosionThe TruthTwinboar
2012: Pesadelo PrismTerraki-MewtwoEeltwoCMT
2013: Anguille Sous RocheAmerican GothicDarkraiUltimate Team Plasma
2014: Plasma PowerTrevgorEmerald KingCrazy Punch
Champions Jason KlaczynskiJun HasebeRay Rizzo